Undergraduate Catalog | Page 2 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 101 - 200 of 340. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Items Per Page:
100
Year:
2018–19
Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS

Pages

Academic Year: 2018–19
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Laura Grabhorn

Weekend

Course

JR-SR

2

  • Winter 2019
Laura Grabhorn

Weekend

Course

JR-SR

2

  • Spring 2019
Dawn Barron

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Marja Eloheimo; Joli Sandoz

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

12

  • Spring 2019
Eirik Steinhoff

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (C)
  • Spring 2019  (C)
Meghan Doughty

    Evening

    Course

    JR-GR

    2

    • Winter 2019
    Nathaniel May

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    6

    • Fall 2018
    Nathaniel May

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    6

    • Winter 2019
    Nathaniel May

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    6

    • Spring 2019
    Donald Morisato; Suzanne Simons

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Ralph Murphy; Zoe Van Schyndel

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Dawn Williams

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Peter Bacho; Barbara Laners; Paul McCreary; Gilda Sheppard; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

    Day and Evening

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019
    Sarah Eltantawi

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2019
    TBA

      Day and Weekend

      Course

      JR-GR

      2

      • Summer 2019
      TBA

        Evening

        Course

        JR-GR

        4

        • Summer 2019
        Mary Dean

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2019
        Susan Cummings

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018
        Susan Cummings

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018
        Stephen Buxbaum

        Weekend

        Program

        SO-SR

        8

        • Fall 2018
        • Winter 2019
        • Spring 2019
        Wenhong Wang

        Weekend

        Program

        SO-SR

        8

        • Spring 2019
        Toska Olson; Eric Stein

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Fall 2018
        Gary Bigbear

        Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Fall 2018
        Zoe Van Schyndel

        Day

        Contract

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2019  (S)
        David Wolach

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2019
        John Kirkpatrick; Nancy Murray; Kenneth Tabbutt

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018
        • Winter 2019  (C)
        • Spring 2019  (S)
        Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2019
        Ben Kamen

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        Ben Kamen

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Winter 2019  (S)
        Ben Kamen

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Spring 2019  (S)
        Lalita Calabria; Amy Cook; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Fall 2018
        • Winter 2019  (S)
        Mark Hurst

        Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018
        Angelos Katsanis; Pauline Yu

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Winter 2019
        • Spring 2019  (S)
        Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018
        Aki Suzuki

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018
        Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2019
        Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2019
        Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018
        Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2019
        Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2019
        James Schneider

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Fall 2018
        James Schneider

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Winter 2019
        Kristina Ackley; Rachel Hastings

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Winter 2019
        • Spring 2019
        Sarah Eltantawi; Leonard Schwartz

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2019
        Dariush Khaleghi

        Weekend

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Fall 2018
        • Winter 2019
        • Spring 2019
        Michael Paros

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018
        Steven Hendricks

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018
        Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Winter 2019
        Amanda (Ada) Fetters; Karen Gaul

        Day

        Program

        FR

        16

        • Fall 2018
        Robert Esposito; Walter Grodzik

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        • Winter 2019  (S)
        John Baldridge

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2019
        John Baldridge

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2019
        Dharshi Bopegedera; John Caraher

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018
        • Winter 2019  (S)
        • Spring 2019  (S)
        Julia Zay; Melanie Valera

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        14, 16

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        • Winter 2019  (C)
        • Spring 2019  (C)
        Ruth Hayes; Suree Towfighnia

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        • Winter 2019  (C)
        • Spring 2019  (C)
        Marja Eloheimo

        Weekend

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Fall 2018
        Lisa Sweet

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2019
        Julia Heineccius

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        12, 16

        • Winter 2019
        James Neitzel; Richard Weiss

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2019
        Karen Hogan

        Evening

        Program

        SO-SR

        8

        • Winter 2019
        Clarissa Dirks; Lydia McKinstry

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        • Winter 2019  (S)
        • Spring 2019  (S)
        Mark Harrison; Mark Hurst

        Weekend

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Spring 2019
        Mukti Khanna

        Day, Evening, and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        • Winter 2019  (C)
        • Spring 2019  (C)
        John Wilson

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        John Wilson

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Winter 2019  (S)
        John Wilson

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Spring 2019  (S)
        Arlen Speights

        Evening

        Program

        SO-SR

        8

        • Winter 2019
        Marla Elliott

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Fall 2018
        Marla Elliott

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Winter 2019
        Marla Elliott

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Spring 2019
        Frances V. Rains

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018
        Carmen Hoover

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Fall 2018
        Ronald (Ron) Johnson; Catherine Reavey

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Fall 2018
        TBD

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Fall 2018
        Corey Larson

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Fall 2018
        Kendra Aguilar

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Fall 2018
        Carmen Hoover

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Winter 2019
        Ronald (Ron) Johnson; Catherine Reavey

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Winter 2019
        Gary Arthur

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Winter 2019
        Corey Larson

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Winter 2019
        Kendra Aguilar

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Winter 2019
        Carmen Hoover

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Spring 2019
        Ronald (Ron) Johnson; Catherine Reavey

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Spring 2019
        Gary Arthur

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Spring 2019
        Corey Larson

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Spring 2019
        Kendra Aguilar

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Spring 2019
        Frances V. Rains

        Day

        Program

        FR-JR

        16

        • Spring 2019
        Amanda (Ada) Fetters; Paul Przybylowicz

        Day

        Program

        FR

        16

        • Winter 2019
        Amanda (Ada) Fetters; Paul Przybylowicz

        Day

        Program

        FR

        16

        • Spring 2019
        TBA

          Evening and Weekend

          Course

          JR-GR

          4

          • Summer 2019
          Marianne Bailey

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          12, 16

          • Fall 2018
          Patricia Krafcik; Bradley Proctor; Sean Williams

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Winter 2019
          Steve Blakeslee

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2018
          Cameron May

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Fall 2018  (S)

          Pages