Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 100 of 336. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Items Per Page:
100
Subject:
409

Pages

Academic Year: 2018–19
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Zoltan Grossman

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Kristina Ackley; Julia Heineccius

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
Jon Baumunk; Carrie Margolin

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Sarah Eltantawi; Bradley Proctor

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Allen Olson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Peter Dorman; Sarah Williams

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Anne Fischel; Jay Stansell

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
Kimberly Crites

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Michael Paros

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
TBA

    Day and Weekend

    Course

    JR-GR

    2

    • Summer 2019
    Andrew Brabban; Paula Schofield

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Mary Dean

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Hirsh Diamant

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019
      John Wilson

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018  (S)
      John Wilson

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019  (S)
      John Wilson

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Don Chalmers

      Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019
      Stephen Beck

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Spring 2019
      James Neitzel; Alison Styring

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2019
      Frederica Bowcutt

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Dion Gouws; Glenn Landram

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      Vauhn Foster-Grahler

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Vauhn Foster-Grahler

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Vauhn Foster-Grahler

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Stephen Beck; Karen Hogan

      Evening

      Program

      SO-SR

      8

      • Fall 2018
      Dawn Barron

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Bruce Thompson

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Aisha Harrison

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Bruce Thompson

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Hirsh Diamant; Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

      Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8, 12

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019
      Lin Crowley

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Lin Crowley

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Lin Crowley

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Nancy Parkes; Suzanne Simons

      Evening

      Program

      SO-SR

      8, 12

      • Fall 2018
      Savvina Chowdhury; Shangrila Joshi

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Brian Walter; Steven Hendricks

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      12, 16

      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Rita Pougiales; Andrew Reece

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019
      Michael Zimmerman

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2019
      Wan Bae; Sara Rose; Richard Weiss

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Richard Weiss

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      8, 12, 16

      • Fall 2018  (S)
      • Winter 2019  (C)
      • Spring 2019  (C)
      Zoe Van Schyndel

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019
      Cynthia Kennedy; Donald Middendorf

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Fall 2018
      Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Spring 2019
      Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Fall 2018
      Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Spring 2019
      Wenhong Wang

      Evening

      Course

      FR-JR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Stephen Beck

      Evening

      Course

      FR-JR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      TBD

      Evening

      Course

      FR-JR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Toby Sawyer

      Evening and Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Toby Sawyer

      Evening and Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Stephen Beck

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Scott Saunders

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Winter 2019
      Scott Saunders

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Winter 2019
      Toska Olson; Eric Stein

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      12, 16

      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Peter Bohmer; Elizabeth Williamson

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8, 16

      • Spring 2019
      Stacey Davis; Leonard Schwartz

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019
      Wan Bae; Rachel Hastings; Richard Weiss

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Jay Stansell

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Joli Sandoz; Lisa Sweet

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      12

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019
      Allen Olson; Howard Schwartz

      Evening

      Program

      SO-SR

      8, 12

      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Jon Davies; Laurie Meeker

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Anne Fischel

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Don Chalmers

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Don Chalmers

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Don Chalmers

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Emily Adams

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Aisha Harrison

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Emily Adams

      Weekend

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019
      Jamyang Tsultrim

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019
      Jamyang Tsultrim

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Prita Lal; Martha Rosemeyer

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Michael Paros

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Gerardo Chin-Leo

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Ben Kamen

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018  (S)
      Ben Kamen

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Winter 2019  (S)
      Ben Kamen

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Abir Biswas; Robin Bond

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Nancy Parkes

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      12

      • Winter 2019
      Andrew Brabban; Paula Schofield

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      James Neitzel; Carolyn Prouty

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Carri LeRoy; Erin Martin; Melissa Nivala

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Steve Blakeslee; Andrew Reece

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Steve Dickerson

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2018
      Frederica Bowcutt; Stacey Davis

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Jodi Santillie; Jeannette Smith

        Day

        Course

        FR

        V

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        Angelos Katsanis; Pauline Yu

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018
        Marianne Bailey

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        8, 12, 16

        • Winter 2019
        David Wolach

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018
        Jason Salcedo

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018
        Thuy Vu

        Evening

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Winter 2019
        • Spring 2019
        Emily Pieper

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        Patricia Krafcik

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2018
        Melissa Nivala; Rebecca Sunderman

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Winter 2019
        Melissa Nivala; Rebecca Sunderman

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2019

        Pages