Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 100 of 441. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Items Per Page:
100

Pages

Academic Year: 2018–19
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Steve Davis

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2019 Session 2
Zoltan Grossman

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Nancy Parkes

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8, 16

  • Summer 2019 Full Session
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Teresa (Terry) Ford

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2019 Full Session
Kristina Ackley; Julia Heineccius

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
Jon Baumunk; Carrie Margolin

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Sarah Eltantawi; Bradley Proctor

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Shawn Hazboun; Kenneth Tabbutt

    Day, Evening, and Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Summer 2019 Full Session
    Allen Olson

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Peter Dorman; Sarah Williams

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2019 Full Session
    Anne Fischel; Jay Stansell

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2019
    Kimberly Crites

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Amanda Kugel

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Amanda Kugel

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    6

    • Summer 2019 Session 1
    Amanda Kugel

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Amanda Kugel

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    6

    • Summer 2019 Session 2
    Amanda Kugel

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Michael Paros

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2019
    Eric Trevan

      Day and Weekend

      Course

      JR-GR

      2

      • Summer 2019 Session 2
      Andrew Brabban; Paula Schofield

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2019
        Mary Dean

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018
        Hirsh Diamant

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018
        Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2019
        Rebecca Chamberlain

        Day, Evening, and Weekend

        Program

        FR-SR

        8, 12

        • Summer 2019 Full Session
        John Wilson

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2019 Session 1
        John Wilson

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Fall 2018  (S)
        John Wilson

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Winter 2019  (S)
        John Wilson

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Spring 2019  (S)

          Day and Evening

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Summer 2019 Session 2
          Don Chalmers

          Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Winter 2019
          • Spring 2019
          Stephen Beck

          Evening

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Spring 2019
          James Neitzel; Alison Styring

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          16

          • Winter 2019
          Bob Haft

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Summer 2019 Session 1
          Steven Hendricks

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          12

          • Summer 2019 Full Session
          Frederica Bowcutt

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2018
          Dion Gouws; Glenn Landram

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2018
          • Winter 2019  (S)
          Vauhn Foster-Grahler

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2018
          Vauhn Foster-Grahler

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2019
          Vauhn Foster-Grahler

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2019

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Summer 2019 Session 2
          Stephen Beck; Karen Hogan

          Evening

          Program

          SO-SR

          8

          • Fall 2018
          Dawn Barron

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2019
          Bruce Thompson

          Evening

          Course

          SO-SR

          4

          • Fall 2018
          Aisha Harrison

          Evening

          Course

          SO-SR

          4

          • Spring 2019
          Bruce Thompson

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2019 Session 2
          Aisha Harrison

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4, 6

          • Summer 2019 Session 1
          Bruce Thompson

          Evening

          Course

          SO-SR

          4

          • Winter 2019
          Jon Davies

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2019 Session 1
          Hirsh Diamant; Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

          Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          8, 12

          • Fall 2018
          • Winter 2019
          • Spring 2019
          Lin Crowley

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2018
          Lin Crowley

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2019
          Lin Crowley

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2019
          Nancy Parkes; Suzanne Simons

          Evening

          Program

          SO-SR

          8, 12

          • Fall 2018
          Savvina Chowdhury; Shangrila Joshi

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Spring 2019
          Sara Rose

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          6

          • Summer 2019 Full Session
          Marja Eloheimo

          Day and Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2019 Session 1
          Brian Walter; Steven Hendricks

          Day

          Program

          FR-SO

          12, 16

          • Winter 2019
          • Spring 2019  (S)
          Rita Pougiales; Andrew Reece

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2018
          • Winter 2019
          Michael Zimmerman

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Winter 2019
          Wan Bae; Sara Rose; Richard Weiss

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Winter 2019
          • Spring 2019  (S)
          Richard Weiss

          Day

          Program

          JR-SR

          8, 12, 16

          • Fall 2018  (S)
          • Winter 2019  (C)
          • Spring 2019  (C)
          Zoe Van Schyndel

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2018
          • Winter 2019
          Cynthia Kennedy; Donald Middendorf

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2018
          • Winter 2019  (S)
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2019 Session 1
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Fall 2018
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Spring 2019
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Fall 2018
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Spring 2019
          Wenhong Wang

          Evening

          Course

          FR-JR

          4

          • Fall 2018
          Stephen Beck

          Evening

          Course

          FR-JR

          4

          • Winter 2019
          Julianne (Jules) Unsel

          Day, Evening, and Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          12

          • Summer 2019 Full Session
          Toby Sawyer

          Evening and Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2018
          Toby Sawyer

          Evening and Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2019
          Toby Sawyer

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2019  (S)
          Stephen Beck

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2018
          Scott Saunders

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Winter 2019
          Scott Saunders

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Winter 2019
          Sandra Yannone

            Day

            Course

            JR-SR

            2

            • Spring 2019
            Toska Olson; Eric Stein

            Day

            Program

            FR-SO

            12, 16

            • Winter 2019
            • Spring 2019  (S)
            Peter Bohmer; Elizabeth Williamson

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            8, 16

            • Spring 2019
            Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            2, 4

            • Summer 2019 Session 1
            Stacey Davis; Leonard Schwartz

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2018
            • Winter 2019
            Wan Bae; Rachel Hastings; Richard Weiss

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2018
            Jay Stansell

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            16

            • Fall 2018

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Summer 2019 Full Session
            Joli Sandoz; Lisa Sweet

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            12

            • Fall 2018
            • Winter 2019
            Linda Moon Stumpff

              Evening and Weekend

              Course

              JR-GR

              4

              • Summer 2019 Session 1
              Suree Towfighnia

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2019 Session 1
              Allen Olson; Howard Schwartz

              Evening

              Program

              SO-SR

              8, 12

              • Winter 2019
              • Spring 2019  (S)
              Brian Walter

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2019 Session 1
              Jon Davies; Laurie Meeker

              Day

              Program

              FR-SO

              16

              • Fall 2018
              Don Chalmers

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Fall 2018
              Don Chalmers

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Winter 2019
              Don Chalmers

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Spring 2019
              Arun Chandra

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              16

              • Spring 2019

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2019 Session 1
              Emily Adams

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Fall 2018
              Aisha Harrison

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Spring 2019

              Pages