Master of Public Administration Catalog | The Evergreen State College

Master of Public Administration Catalog

Academic Year: 2017–18
Electives
Titlesort ascending Credits Quarters
Isaac Wagnitz
Shannon Klasell
    Schedule: Mondays 6-10pm

    4

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Barbara Leen
      Schedule: April 20-22, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

      2

      • Spring 2018
      Nicolette Wegner
        Schedule: Mar 2-4, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

        2

        • Winter 2018
        Peter Boome
          Schedule: April 27-29, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

          2

          • Spring 2018
          Rhys Roth
            Schedule: Nov 17-19, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

            2

            • Fall 2017
            Larry Seaquist
              Schedule: Wed 6-10p

              4

              • Winter 2018
              Cynthia Sousa
                Schedule: Jun 29-Jul 1, July 27-29, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                4

                • Summer 2018 Session 1
                Nathaniel Petty
                  Schedule: Dec 1-3, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                  2

                  • Fall 2017
                  Katherine Himes
                    Schedule: Oct 20-22, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                    2

                    • Fall 2017
                    Marla Elliott
                      Schedule: Aug 10-12, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                      2

                      • Summer 2018 Session 2
                      Peter Goldmark
                        Schedule: Wednesday 6-10 pm

                        4

                        • Fall 2017
                        Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov
                          Schedule: Mon 6-10p

                          4

                          • Winter 2018
                          Amy Gould
                            Schedule: April 3, April 14-15, May 12-13, May 29,  6-9p Tues, 9a-4p Sat/Sun

                            4

                            • Spring 2018
                            John MacLean
                              Schedule: May 1 Tues 5-9p, May 12 & 19, Sat 9a-5p

                              2

                              • Spring 2018
                              Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov
                                Schedule: Aug 10-12, 9-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                2

                                • Summer 2018 Session 2
                                Scott Morgan
                                  Schedule: July 13-15, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                  2

                                  • Summer 2018 Session 1
                                  Eric Trevan
                                    Schedule: Wed 6-10p

                                    4

                                    • Spring 2018
                                    Cali Ellis
                                      Schedule: April 6-8 & April 27-29, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                      4

                                      • Spring 2018
                                      Amy Gould
                                        Schedule: Sept, 26, Sept 30-Oct 1, Oct 14-15, Oct 24, Tues 6-9p, Sat/Sun 9a-4p

                                        4

                                        • Fall 2017
                                        Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov
                                          Schedule: Mon 6-10p

                                          4

                                          • Spring 2018
                                          Stephen Buxbaum
                                            Schedule: Feb 9-11, 6-9:30p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                            2

                                            • Winter 2018
                                            Eric Trevan
                                              Schedule: June 30-July 1 & Aug 25, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                              4

                                              • Summer 2018 Full Session
                                              Karen Fraser
                                                Schedule: Feb 23-25, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                                2

                                                • Winter 2018
                                                Marc Baldwin; Eden Teachout
                                                  Schedule: Oct 13-15, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                                  2

                                                  • Fall 2017
                                                  Sean Leonard
                                                    Schedule: Jan 19-21, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                                    2

                                                    • Winter 2018
                                                    Katherine Himes
                                                      Schedule: Sept 29-Oct 1, Nov 3-5, Fri 5-9p, Sat/Sun 9a-5p

                                                      4

                                                      • Fall 2017
                                                      Cali Ellis
                                                        Schedule: Mar 2-4, Mar 16-18, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                                        4

                                                        • Winter 2018
                                                        Cali Ellis
                                                          Schedule: Oct 6-8, Nov 3-5, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                                          4

                                                          • Fall 2017
                                                          Tina Kuckkahn
                                                            Schedule: Tues & Thurs, 6-10p

                                                            4

                                                            • Summer 2018 Session 2
                                                            Kendra Aguilar
                                                              Schedule: April 13-15, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                                              2

                                                              • Spring 2018
                                                              Peter Goldmark
                                                                Schedule: Monday 6-10 pm

                                                                4

                                                                • Fall 2017
                                                                Stephen Buxbaum
                                                                  Schedule: Oct 26-28, 6-9:30p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                                                  2

                                                                  • Fall 2017
                                                                  Amy Leneker
                                                                    Schedule: July 20-22, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                                                    2

                                                                    • Summer 2018 Session 1
                                                                    Linda Moon Stumpff; Edward (Ted) Whitesell
                                                                      Schedule: Monday 6-10 pm

                                                                      4

                                                                      • Spring 2018
                                                                      Tribal Governance Concentration
                                                                      Titlesort ascending Credits Quarters
                                                                      Linda Moon Stumpff; Eric Trevan
                                                                        Schedule: Feb 23-25, Mar 9-11, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                                                        4

                                                                        • Winter 2018
                                                                        John McCoy; Eric Trevan
                                                                          Schedule: Sept 29-Oct 1, Oct. 13-15, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                                                          4

                                                                          • Fall 2017
                                                                          Public & Nonprofit Administration and Public Policy — 1st Year Core
                                                                          Titlesort ascending Credits Quarters
                                                                          Melissa Beard; Lianna Shepherd; Doreen Swetkis; Eric Trevan
                                                                            Schedule: Thurs. 6-10p & Sat Sep 23 9a-5p

                                                                            6

                                                                            • Fall 2017
                                                                            Melissa Beard; Martin Thies; Eric Trevan
                                                                              Schedule: Thurs 6-10p and one Sat May 19, 9a-5p

                                                                              6

                                                                              • Spring 2018
                                                                              Melissa Beard; Amy Leneker; Lianna Shepherd; Eric Trevan
                                                                                Schedule: Thurs 6-10p & Sat Mar 10, 9a-5p

                                                                                6

                                                                                • Winter 2018
                                                                                Tribal Governance — 2nd Year Core
                                                                                Titlesort ascending Credits Quarters
                                                                                Amy Gould; Linda Moon Stumpff
                                                                                  Schedule: April 6-8, May 4-6, May 18-20 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                                                                  6

                                                                                  • Spring 2018
                                                                                  Anthony Brave; Amy Gould
                                                                                    Schedule: Fall: Oct 27-29, Nov 17-19, Dec 8-10, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun Winter: Jan 12-14, Jan 26-28, Feb 9-11, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                                                                    6

                                                                                    • Fall 2017
                                                                                    • Winter 2018
                                                                                    Public & Nonprofit Administration and Public Policy — 2nd Year Core
                                                                                    Titlesort ascending Credits Quarters
                                                                                    Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov; Cali Ellis; Cheryl Simrell King; Doreen Swetkis
                                                                                      Schedule: Thurs 6-10p & one Sat TBD 9a-5p

                                                                                      6

                                                                                      • Spring 2018
                                                                                      Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov; Marc Baldwin; Cali Ellis; Doreen Swetkis
                                                                                        Schedule: Fall: Thurs 6-10p, Sat Dec 9, 9a-5p Winter: Thurs 6-10p, Sat Mar 17, 9a-5p

                                                                                        6

                                                                                        • Fall 2017
                                                                                        • Winter 2018
                                                                                        Public Policy Concentration
                                                                                        Titlesort ascending Credits Quarters
                                                                                        Amy Gould
                                                                                          Schedule: Jan 9, Jan 20-21, Feb 17-18, Feb 27, Tues 6-9p, Sat/Sun 9a-4p

                                                                                          4

                                                                                          • Winter 2018
                                                                                          Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov
                                                                                            Schedule: Mon 6-10p

                                                                                            4

                                                                                            • Fall 2017