Master of Public Administration Catalog | The Evergreen State College

Master of Public Administration Catalog

Academic Year: 2017–18
Electives
Titlesort ascending Credits Quarters
Barbara Leen
    Schedule: April 20-22, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

    2

    • Spring 2018
    Nicolette Wegner
      Schedule: Mar 2-4, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

      2

      • Winter 2018
      Peter Boome
        Schedule: April 27-29, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

        2

        • Spring 2018
        Rhys Roth
          Schedule: Nov 17-19, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

          2

          • Fall 2017
          Larry Seaquist
            Schedule: Wed 6-10p

            4

            • Winter 2018
            Cynthia Sousa
              Schedule: Jun 29-Jul 1, July 27-29, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

              4

              • Summer 2018 Session 1
              Nathaniel Petty
                Schedule: Dec 1-3, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                2

                • Fall 2017
                Katherine Himes
                  Schedule: Oct 20-22, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                  2

                  • Fall 2017
                  Marla Elliott
                    Schedule: Aug 10-12, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                    2

                    • Summer 2018 Session 2
                    Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov
                      Schedule: Mon 6-10p

                      4

                      • Winter 2018
                      Amy Gould
                        Schedule: April 3, April 14-15, May 12-13, May 29,  6-9p Tues, 9a-4p Sat/Sun

                        4

                        • Spring 2018
                        John MacLean
                          Schedule: May 1 Tues 5-9p, May 12 & 19, Sat 9a-5p

                          2

                          • Spring 2018
                          Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov
                            Schedule: Aug 10-12, 9-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                            2

                            • Summer 2018 Session 2
                              Schedule: July 13-15, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                              2

                              • Summer 2018 Session 1
                              Eric Trevan
                                Schedule: Wed 6-10p

                                4

                                • Spring 2018
                                Cali Ellis
                                  Schedule: April 6-8 & April 27-29, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                  4

                                  • Spring 2018
                                  Amy Gould
                                    Schedule: Sept, 26, Sept 30-Oct 1, Oct 14-15, Oct 24, Tues 6-9p, Sat/Sun 9a-4p

                                    4

                                    • Fall 2017
                                    Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov
                                      Schedule: Mon 6-10p

                                      4

                                      • Spring 2018
                                      Stephen Buxbaum
                                        Schedule: Feb 9-11, 6-9:30p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                        2

                                        • Winter 2018
                                        Eric Trevan
                                          Schedule: June 30-July 1 & Aug 25, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                          4

                                          • Summer 2018 Full Session
                                          Karen Fraser
                                            Schedule: Feb 23-25, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                            2

                                            • Winter 2018
                                            Marc Baldwin; Eden Teachout
                                              Schedule: Oct 13-15, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                              2

                                              • Fall 2017
                                              Sean Leonard
                                                Schedule: Jan 19-21, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                                2

                                                • Winter 2018
                                                Katherine Himes
                                                  Schedule: Sept 29-Oct 1, Nov 3-5, Fri 5-9p, Sat/Sun 9a-5p

                                                  4

                                                  • Fall 2017
                                                  Cali Ellis
                                                    Schedule: Mar 2-4, Mar 16-18, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                                    4

                                                    • Winter 2018
                                                    Cali Ellis
                                                      Schedule: Oct 6-8, Nov 3-5, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                                      4

                                                      • Fall 2017
                                                        Schedule: Tues & Thurs, 6-10p

                                                        4

                                                        • Summer 2018 Session 2
                                                        Kendra Aguilar
                                                          Schedule: April 13-15, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                                          2

                                                          • Spring 2018
                                                          Stephen Buxbaum
                                                            Schedule: Oct 26-28, 6-9:30p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                                            2

                                                            • Fall 2017
                                                            Amy Leneker
                                                              Schedule: July 20-22, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                                              2

                                                              • Summer 2018 Session 1
                                                              Tribal Governance Concentration
                                                              Titlesort ascending Credits Quarters
                                                              Linda Moon Stumpff; Eric Trevan
                                                                Schedule: Feb 23-25, Mar 9-11, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                                                4

                                                                • Winter 2018
                                                                John McCoy; Eric Trevan
                                                                  Schedule: Sept 29-Oct 1, Oct. 13-15, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                                                  4

                                                                  • Fall 2017
                                                                  Public & Nonprofit Administration and Public Policy — 1st Year Core
                                                                  Titlesort ascending Credits Quarters
                                                                  Melissa Beard; Lianna Shepherd; Doreen Swetkis; Eric Trevan
                                                                    Schedule: Thurs. 6-10p & Sat Sep 23 9a-5p

                                                                    6

                                                                    • Fall 2017
                                                                    Melissa Beard; Martin Thies; Eric Trevan
                                                                      Schedule: Thurs 6-10p and one Sat TBD 9a-5p

                                                                      6

                                                                      • Spring 2018
                                                                      Melissa Beard; Amy Leneker; Eric Trevan
                                                                        Schedule: Thurs 6-10p & Sat Mar 10, 9a-5p

                                                                        6

                                                                        • Winter 2018
                                                                        Tribal Governance — 2nd Year Core
                                                                        Titlesort ascending Credits Quarters
                                                                        Tribal MPA
                                                                        Amy Gould; Linda Moon Stumpff
                                                                          Schedule: April 6-8, May 4-6, May 18-20 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                                                          6

                                                                          • Spring 2018
                                                                          Anthony Brave; Amy Gould
                                                                            Schedule: Fall: Oct 27-29, Nov 17-19, Dec 8-10, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun Winter: Jan 12-14, Jan 26-28, Feb 9-11, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

                                                                            6

                                                                            • Fall 2017
                                                                            • Winter 2018
                                                                            Public & Nonprofit Administration and Public Policy — 2nd Year Core
                                                                            Titlesort ascending Credits Quarters
                                                                            Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov; Cali Ellis; Doreen Swetkis
                                                                              Schedule: Thurs 6-10p & one Sat TBD 9a-5p

                                                                              6

                                                                              • Spring 2018
                                                                              Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov; Marc Baldwin; Cali Ellis; Doreen Swetkis
                                                                                Schedule: Fall: Thurs 6-10p, Sat Dec 9, 9a-5p Winter: Thurs 6-10p, Sat Mar 10, 9a-5p

                                                                                6

                                                                                • Fall 2017
                                                                                • Winter 2018
                                                                                Public Policy Concentration
                                                                                Titlesort ascending Credits Quarters
                                                                                Amy Gould
                                                                                  Schedule: Jan 9, Jan 20-21, Feb 17-18, Feb 27, Tues 6-9p, Sat/Sun 9a-4p

                                                                                  4

                                                                                  • Winter 2018
                                                                                  Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov
                                                                                    Schedule: Mon 6-10p

                                                                                    4

                                                                                    • Fall 2017