Our Graduates

Rand Hodgson

Rand Hodgson MiT 2010, Evergreen's 2017 PK-12 Distinguished Educator of the
Year Award recipient.

Many graduates have received local, regional, and national awards. Not just “Teacher of the Year” in their individual schools, but in their school districts and regionally.

Others have been recognized by local and professional organizations such as Rotary clubs, the Washington Art Education Association, and the Washington State Indian Education Association. Evergreen’s Professional Education Advisory Board also annually selects a Distinguished Educator of the Year.

Nathan Gibbs-Bowling MiT ’06 and Betty Williams MiT ’96 have even gone on to win the prestigious national Milken Education Award in 2014 and 2001. This award is considered one of the nation’s highest honors in education.

A New Generation of Innovators and Advocates

Nate Gibbs-Bowling

I get to leave my intellectual and cognitive fingerprints on 100 kids a year who are going out and hopefully becoming more informed citizens and especially being agents of change.

Nathan Gibbs-Bowling, MiT ’06 Washington State Teacher of the Year

Alumni have crafted creative, interdisciplinary lessons.

  • Matiah Shaman, MiT '13, teaches physical science to high school students.  Last year, his class ended a unit about engineering design and electrical circuits by building remote-control sumo-wrestling robots from scratch.
  • Katie Baydo Reed, MiT '06, teaches fourth graders about the use of Washington State Fairgrounds as a Japanese internment camp during World War Two.

They have also spoken out about the value of teaching and the need to advocate for all students.

My greatest successes have been seeing how some of my former high school students are now finding happiness in their own lives.

Avi Barnes, MiT ’04

Awards and Recognition

2017

Katie Agren, MiT 2007 - NTEA Teacher of the Year for Chinook Middle School

Wayne Au, MiT 1996 - Society of Professors of Education William H. Watkins Award Winner

Fred Ericson, MiT 2001 - NTEA Teacher of the Year for River Ridge High School

Nathan Gibbs-Bowling, MiT 2006 - Evergreen's Joseph Albert Dear Distinguished Alumni Award Winner

Rand Hodgson, MiT 2010 - The Evergreen State College Distinguished PK-12 Educator of the Year

Tim Holman, MiT 1999 - WHAS11 & LG&E Excellence in Classroom and Educational Leadership Award Winner

Alex McCarty, MiT 2002 - Featured in The Evergreen Magazine, 2017 Winter Issue

Ingrid Morais, MiT 2012 - Washington State PTA Outstanding Educator

Amy Solomon-Minarchi, MiT 2011 - Olympia's First Poet Laureate

Chelsea Thomas Altrum, MiT 2011 - NTEA Teacher of the Year for Timberline High School

Pamela Valentine, MiT 1999 - NAEA School of Art Leaders Participant

2016

Jim Anderson, MiT 2002 - Washington State Forensics Association Coach of the Year

Justin Brooks, MiT 2006 - Lochburn Middle School Teacher of the Year

Kelly Cowgill, MiT 2015 - Featured in the Oregon Education Association's Quarterly Publication

Nathan Gibbs-Bowling, MiT 2006 - Washington State Teacher of the Year

Betty Hicks, MiT 2002 - Washington State PTA Outstanding Educator

Theresa Holland-Schmid, MiT 1993 - ESD 114 Regional Teacher of the Year

Nicole Laib Rutledge, MiT 2007 - Yelm Community Schools Secondary Teacher of the Year

2013 - 2015

Elisabeth Rene Avnet, MiT 2005 - Herbst Foundation Award for Teaching Excellence Recipient, 2015

Nikki Dunbar, MiT 2012 - Highline School District Ducky Award Recipient, 2015

Nathan Gibbs-Bowling, MiT 2006 - Pierce College Distinguished Alumni, 2015

David Hunter, MiT 2011 -  NCGE Outstanding Support for Geographic Education Award Recipient, 2015

Erin Landvatter, MiT 2000 - North Kitsap School District Rangveld Kvelstad Teacher of the Year, 2015

Kasinda Starmer, MiT 2012 - NTEA Teacher of the Year for Chinook Middle School, 2015

Cindel Tobias, MiT 2010 - The Evergreen State College Distinguished PK-12 Educator of the Year, 2015

Joanna Tovar Barnes, MiT 2010 - National Endowment for the Humanities Grant Recipient, 2015

Victoria Benson, MiT 2005 - North Thurston School District Cause for Applause Award Recipient, 2014

Liz Fegley, MiT 2010 - Woodbridge Senior High New Educator of the Year, 2014

Mike Fekete, MiT 2011 - St. Mary of the Assumption School Ann Anderson Teacher of the Year, 2014

Nathan Gibbs-Bowling, MiT 2006 - Milken Education Award Recipient, 2014

Nora Hallet, MiT 2001 - Washington Association for Language Teaching Teacher of the Year, 2014

Susi O'Bryan, MiT 2002 - Nisqually Middle School Teacher of the Year, 2014

Sean Riley, MiT 2005 - The Evergreen State College Distinguished PK-12 Educator of the Year, 2014

Jeremiah Tuckett, MiT 2006 - South Sound High School Teacher of the Year, 2014

Rob Cahill, MiT 2008 - The Evergreen State College Distinguished PK-12 Educator of the Year, 2013

Angela Farley, MiT 1999 - NTEA Teacher of the Year for River Ridge High School, 2013

Pamela Valentine, MiT 1996 - ESD 113 Regional Teacher of the Year, 2013