Undergraduate Catalog | Page 2 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 76 - 150 of 320. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2018–19
Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS
Credit Range:
Order:
title
Sort:
asc

Pages

Academic Year: 2018–19
Titlesort descending Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Grace Huerta

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Abir Biswas; Robin Bond

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Nancy Parkes

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

12

  • Winter 2019
Andrew Brabban; Paula Schofield

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
James Neitzel; Carolyn Prouty

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Carri LeRoy; Erin Martin; Melissa Nivala

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Steve Blakeslee; Andrew Reece

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Steve Dickerson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Frederica Bowcutt; Stacey Davis

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2019
Jodi Santillie; Jeannette Smith

    Day

    Course

    FR

    V

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    Angelos Katsanis; Pauline Yu

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Marianne Bailey

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    8, 12, 16

    • Winter 2019
    David Wolach

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Jason Salcedo

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Emily Pieper

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    Patricia Krafcik

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Melissa Nivala; Rebecca Sunderman

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2019
    Melissa Nivala; Rebecca Sunderman

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Dylan Fischer; Steven Scheuerell

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Dawn Barron

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Marja Eloheimo; Joli Sandoz

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    12

    • Spring 2019
    Eirik Steinhoff

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    • Winter 2019  (C)
    • Spring 2019  (C)
    Nathaniel May

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    6

    • Fall 2018
    Nathaniel May

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    6

    • Winter 2019
    Nathaniel May

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    6

    • Spring 2019
    Donald Morisato; Suzanne Simons

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Ralph Murphy; Zoe Van Schyndel

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Dawn Williams

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Peter Bacho; Barbara Laners; Paul McCreary; Gilda Sheppard; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

    Day and Evening

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019
    Sarah Eltantawi

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2019
    Mary Dean

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Susan Cummings

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Susan Cummings

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Stephen Buxbaum

    Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019
    Wenhong Wang

    Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Spring 2019
    Toska Olson; Eric Stein

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Gary Bigbear

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2018
    Zoe Van Schyndel

    Day

    Contract

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019  (S)
    David Wolach

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    John Kirkpatrick; Nancy Murray; Kenneth Tabbutt

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Jon Baumunk; Dion Gouws

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Ben Kamen

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    Ben Kamen

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019  (S)
    Ben Kamen

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Lalita Calabria; Amy Cook; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    Mark Hurst

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Angelos Katsanis; Pauline Yu

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Aki Suzuki

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    James Schneider

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2018
    Kristina Ackley; Rachel Hastings

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019
    Sarah Eltantawi; Leonard Schwartz

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Dariush Khaleghi

    Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019
    Michael Paros

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Steven Hendricks

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Karen Gaul

    Day

    Program

    FR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    John Baldridge

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Fall 2018
    Robert Esposito; Walter Grodzik

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    Dharshi Bopegedera; John Caraher

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Julia Zay; Melanie Valera

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    14, 16

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    • Winter 2019  (C)
    • Spring 2019  (C)

    Pages