Undergraduate Catalog | Page 2 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 76 - 150 of 310. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2018–19
Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS
Credit Range:
Order:
title
Sort:
asc

Pages

Academic Year: 2018–19
Save Titlesort descending Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Aisha Harrison

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Jamyang Tsultrim

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Jamyang Tsultrim

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Prita Lal; Martha Rosemeyer

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Michael Paros

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Gerardo Chin-Leo

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Grace Huerta

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Abir Biswas; Robin Bond

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

12

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Andrew Brabban; Paula Schofield

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
James Neitzel; Carolyn Prouty

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Carri LeRoy; Erin Martin; Melissa Nivala

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Steve Blakeslee; Andrew Reece

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Steve Dickerson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Frederica Bowcutt; Stacey Davis

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Frances V. Rains

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Angelos Katsanis; Pauline Yu

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Marianne Bailey

Day

Program

SO-SR

8, 12, 16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
David Wolach

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Jason Salcedo

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 

Day

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Patricia Krafcik

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Melissa Nivala; Rebecca Sunderman

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Melissa Nivala; Rebecca Sunderman

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Dylan Fischer; Steven Scheuerell

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Toby Sawyer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Dawn Barron

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Marja Eloheimo; Joli Sandoz

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

12

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Eirik Steinhoff

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (C)
  • Spring 2019  (C)
Save to list 
TBD

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
TBD

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
TBD

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Donald Morisato; Suzanne Simons

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Ralph Murphy; Zoe Van Schyndel

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Dawn Williams

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Peter Bacho; Barbara Laners; Paul McCreary; Gilda Sheppard; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

Day and Evening

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Sarah Eltantawi

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Mary Dean

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Stephen Buxbaum

Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Wenhong Wang

Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Toska Olson; Eric Stein

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Gary Bigbear

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Zoe Van Schyndel

Day

Contract

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
David Wolach

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
John Kirkpatrick; Nancy Murray; Kenneth Tabbutt

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Jon Baumunk; Dion Gouws

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Lalita Calabria; Amy Cook; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Mark Hurst

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Angelos Katsanis; Pauline Yu

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Aki Suzuki

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
James Schneider

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Kristina Ackley; Rachel Hastings

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Sarah Eltantawi; Leonard Schwartz

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Dariush Khaleghi

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019

Pages