Undergraduate Catalog | Page 2 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter?

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes. Take 16 credits or more to graduate on time.
  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.
  • Find out when and how to register.

See Enrollment Reports for space availability | Find recently updated offerings.

Displaying 101 - 200 of 279. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.

Pages

Academic Year: 2018–19
Save Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
John Kirkpatrick

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Donald Morisato; Suzanne Simons

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Ralph Murphy; Zoe Van Schyndel

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list  Tacoma
Paul McCreary; Gilda Sheppard; Arlen Speights; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

Day and Evening

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Sarah Eltantawi

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Mary Dean

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Stephen Buxbaum

Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Wenhong Wang

Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Toska Olson; Eric Stein

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Zoe Van Schyndel

Day

Contract

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
David Wolach

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
John Kirkpatrick; Nancy Murray; Kenneth Tabbutt

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Jon Baumunk; Dion Gouws

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Lalita Calabria; Amy Cook; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Mark Hurst

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Pauline Yu
TBD

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Kristina Ackley; Rachel Hastings

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Rachel Hastings

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Sarah Eltantawi; Leonard Schwartz

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Dariush Khaleghi

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Michael Paros

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Steven Hendricks

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Karen Gaul

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
John Baldridge

Evening and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Robert Esposito; Walter Grodzik
Grodzik, Walter

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Dharshi Bopegedera; John Caraher

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Brian Walter
Matthew Horak

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Julia Zay

Day

Program

JR-SR

14, 16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (C)
  • Spring 2019  (C)
Save to list 
Ruth Hayes; Suree Towfighnia

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (C)
  • Spring 2019  (C)
Save to list 
Marja Eloheimo

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Lisa Sweet

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
James Neitzel; Richard Weiss

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Karen Hogan

Evening and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Clarissa Dirks; Lydia McKinstry

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Mark Harrison; Mark Hurst

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Mukti Khanna

Day, Evening, and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (C)
  • Spring 2019  (C)
Save to list 
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Save to list 
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Arlen Speights

Evening

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Marla Elliott

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Marla Elliott

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Marla Elliott

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2019
Save to list  Tribal
TBD

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list  Tribal
TBD

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list  Tribal
TBD

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list  Tribal
TBD

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Paul Przybylowicz
Phil Kreniske

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Paul Przybylowicz
Phil Kreniske

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Marianne Bailey

Day

Program

JR-SR

12, 16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Steve Blakeslee

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Barbara Krulich

Day and Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (C)
  • Spring 2019  (C)
Save to list 
Krishna Chowdary

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (C)
Save to list 
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Marja Eloheimo; Suzanne Simons

Evening and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4, 6, 8

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4, 6, 8

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4, 6, 8

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Ralph Murphy

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Peter Bohmer; Shangrila Joshi

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Jon Davies; Michael Vavrus

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Mark Hurst

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Wenhong Wang

Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Save to list 
David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Allen Olson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Allen Olson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Neal Nelson; Sheryl Shulman

Day

Program

SO-SR

8, 16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Carrie Margolin

Day

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Lori Blewett

Evening and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Evan Blackwell; Karen Gaul

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Laura Citrin

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Gerardo Chin-Leo; Erin Martin

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019  (C)
Save to list 
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
David Wolach

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Carrie Margolin

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Don Chalmers; Thuy Vu

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Hugo Flores

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Hugo Flores

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019

Pages