Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • Find out when and how to register.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 301. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2018–19
Credit Range:
Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS
Order:
field_offering_type
Sort:
desc

Pages

Academic Year: 2018–19
Save Title Time Offered Offeringsort ascending Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Laurie Meeker

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Marianne Bailey

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Lisa Sweet

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

V

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Michael Zimmerman

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Edward (Ted) Whitesell

Day

Student Originated Studies

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Sean Williams

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

12, 14, 16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Andrea Gullickson

Day

Student Originated Studies

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Save to list 
David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Summer 2019 Full Session
Save to list 
David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

Day

Student Originated Studies

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Michael Zimmerman

Day

Student Originated Studies

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Melissa Nivala; Rebecca Sunderman

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Stacey Davis; Nancy Koppelman

Day

Program

JR-SR

V

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Eirik Steinhoff

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (C)
  • Spring 2019  (C)
Save to list 
Wan Bae; Matthew Horak; Richard Weiss

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Susan Preciso; Sarah Ryan

Evening

Program

FR-SR

12

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Stephen Beck; Karen Hogan

Evening

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Marianne Bailey

Day

Program

JR-SR

12, 16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Program

SO-SR

12

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Steven Hendricks

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Steve Blakeslee; Andrew Reece

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Sarah Eltantawi; Leonard Schwartz

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Lalita Calabria; Amy Cook; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
James Neitzel; Richard Weiss

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Jon Baumunk; Dion Gouws

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Ralph Murphy

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Lori Blewett; Karen Hogan

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Marianne Bailey

Day

Program

SO-SR

8, 12, 16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Robert Esposito; Walter Grodzik

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
James Neitzel; Alison Styring

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
John Baldridge

Evening and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Chauncey (Chico) Herbison; Frances V. Rains

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Clarissa Dirks; Lydia McKinstry

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Melissa Nivala; Rebecca Sunderman

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Robert Leverich; Alexander McCarty

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Joli Sandoz

Day, Evening, and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

V

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Prita Lal; Martha Rosemeyer

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Ralph Murphy; Zoe Van Schyndel

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Karen Gaul
TBD

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Neal Nelson; Sheryl Shulman

Day

Program

SO-SR

8, 16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Paul McCreary; Gilda Sheppard; Arlen Speights; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

Day and Evening

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Maria Morales

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Steve Blakeslee; Lori Blewett

Evening

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Abir Biswas; Lalita Calabria; Gerardo Chin-Leo; Dylan Fischer; Carri LeRoy; Paul Przybylowicz; Alison Styring; Erik Thuesen; Pauline Yu

Day

Program

JR-SR

V

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Diego de Acosta; Alice Nelson; Ethan Rogol

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Gerardo Chin-Leo

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Wenhong Wang

Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Andrew Brabban; Paula Schofield

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Anne Fischel

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes; Suzanne Simons

Evening

Program

SO-SR

8, 12

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Gail Tremblay

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Carrie Margolin

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Lalita Calabria; Erik Thuesen

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Peter Bohmer; Elizabeth Williamson

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Kristina Ackley; Julia Heineccius

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Stephen Beck; Steve Blakeslee

Evening

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    V

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    John Kirkpatrick; Nancy Murray; Kenneth Tabbutt

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Dion Gouws; Glenn Landram

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Wenhong Wang

    Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    TBD

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    12

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Mukti Khanna

    Day, Evening, and Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    • Winter 2019  (C)
    • Spring 2019  (C)
    Save to list 
    Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Zoe Van Schyndel

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    Save to list 
    Heesoon Jun; Cynthia Kennedy

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Ruth Hayes; Suree Towfighnia

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    • Spring 2019  (C)
    Save to list 
    Patricia Krafcik

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Save to list 
    Peter Dorman

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Angelos Katsanis; Pauline Yu

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Save to list 
    Angelos Katsanis; Pauline Yu

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Peter Dorman

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    12, 16

    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Arlen Speights

    Evening

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Winter 2019

    Pages