Undergraduate Catalog | Page 5 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  •  Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • Find out when and how to register.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 301 - 375 of 552. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 500 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2017–18
Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS

Pages

Academic Year: 2017–18
Save Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Brian Walter

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018  (S)
  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Robin Bond; John Caraher; Krishna Chowdary

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018  (S)
  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Julia Zay

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017  (S)
  • Winter 2018  (C)
  • Spring 2018  (C)
Save to list 
Anne Fischel; Julie Russo; Suree Towfighnia

Day and Evening

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017  (S)
  • Winter 2018  (S)
  • Spring 2018  (C)
Save to list 
Marja Eloheimo

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
Alair Wells

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Alair Wells

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Alair Wells

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Karen Hogan

Evening and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

12

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Lydia McKinstry; James Neitzel

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017  (S)
  • Winter 2018  (S)
  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Mukti Khanna; Charles Lev

Day

Program

SO-SR

14

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Julia Heineccius; Robert Leverich

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018  (S)
  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Terry Setter

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2017  (S)
Save to list 
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Arun Chandra

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Arlen Speights

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    John Wilson

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      John Wilson

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Mary (Elaine) Vradenburgh

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Steven Hendricks; Vuslat Katsanis

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2017
        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Daniel Bush

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        9

        • Fall 2017
        • Winter 2018
        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Anthony Brave

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Winter 2018
        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Catherine Reavey

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Fall 2017
        • Winter 2018
        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Gary Arthur

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Fall 2017
        • Winter 2018
        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Kendra Aguilar

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        12

        • Fall 2017
        • Winter 2018
        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Douglas Hitch

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2018 Session 2
          Save to list 
          Nancy Murray

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          5

          • Summer 2018 Session 1
          Save to list 
          Nancy Murray

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2017
          Save to list 
          Eric Trevan

            Evening

            Course

            JR-GR

            4

            • Spring 2018
            Save to list 
            Dylan Fischer; Paul Przybylowicz

            Day

            Program

            JR-SR

            16

            • Fall 2017
            • Winter 2018
            Save to list 
            Steve Blakeslee; Sarah Ryan

            Evening

            Program

            FR-SR

            8

            • Spring 2018
            Save to list 
            Anthony Zaragoza

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            4, 8, 12, 16

            • Summer 2018 Full Session
            Save to list 
            Eric Stein; Dan Windisch

            Day

            Program

            SO-SR

            12, 16

            • Fall 2017
            • Winter 2018  (S)
            Save to list 
            Amir Hassan

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2018
            Save to list 
            Amir Hassan

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Spring 2018
            Save to list 
            Chip Schooler

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Fall 2017  (S)
            Save to list 
            Chip Schooler

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Winter 2018  (S)
            Save to list 
            Chip Schooler

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Spring 2018  (S)
            Save to list 
            Scott Morgan

              Evening and Weekend

              Course

              JR-GR

              2

              • Summer 2018 Session 1
              Save to list 
              Dariush Khaleghi

              Weekend

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Spring 2018
              Save to list 
              Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov

                Evening and Weekend

                Course

                JR-GR

                2

                • Summer 2018 Session 2
                Save to list 
                Liza Rognas

                Day

                Course

                FR-SR

                6

                • Summer 2018 Session 1
                Save to list 
                Sara Rose

                Day

                Course

                FR-SR

                6

                • Summer 2018 Session 1
                Save to list 
                Bruce Thompson

                Evening

                Course

                SO-SR

                4

                • Spring 2018
                Save to list 
                Barbara Krulich

                Day and Evening

                Course

                SO-SR

                4

                • Fall 2017  (S)
                • Winter 2018  (C)
                • Spring 2018  (C)
                Save to list 
                David Wolach

                Evening and Weekend

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Spring 2018
                Save to list 
                Glenn Landram

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Summer 2018 Session 1
                Save to list 
                William (Bill) Arney; Sara Huntington

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                16

                • Fall 2017
                Save to list 
                Alejandro de Acosta

                Day

                Program

                SO-SR

                16

                • Winter 2018
                Save to list 
                Tucker Sharon

                Day

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Summer 2018 Session 2
                Save to list 
                Hugh Lentz

                Evening

                Course

                SO-SR

                4

                • Spring 2018  (S)
                Save to list 
                Hugh Lentz

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Fall 2017
                Save to list 
                Steve Davis

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Spring 2018
                Save to list 
                Hugh Lentz

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Winter 2018  (S)
                Save to list 
                Steve Davis

                Evening

                Course

                SO-SR

                4

                • Fall 2017
                Save to list 
                Steve Davis

                Evening

                Course

                SO-SR

                4

                • Winter 2018  (S)
                Save to list 
                Bob Haft

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                8

                • Summer 2018 Session 1
                Save to list 
                Arlen Speights; Richard Weiss

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                8

                • Summer 2018 Session 2
                Save to list 
                John Caraher

                Day

                Course

                FR-SR

                6

                • Summer 2018 Session 1
                Save to list 
                Allen Olson

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Fall 2017
                Save to list 
                Allen Olson

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Winter 2018
                Save to list 
                Allen Olson

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Spring 2018
                Save to list 
                Lalita Calabria

                Day and Weekend

                Course

                FR-SR

                6

                • Summer 2018 Session 1
                Save to list 
                Lalita Calabria; John Caraher

                Day

                Program

                FR-SO

                16

                • Spring 2018
                Save to list 
                Sara Rose

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                16

                • Fall 2017
                Save to list 
                Melissa Nivala; Sara Rose

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                16

                • Winter 2018
                Save to list 
                Nancy Parkes

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4, 6, 8

                • Fall 2017  (S)
                Save to list 
                Nancy Parkes

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4, 6, 8

                • Winter 2018  (S)
                Save to list 
                Nancy Parkes

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4, 6, 8

                • Spring 2018  (S)
                Save to list 
                Alejandro de Acosta

                Day and Weekend

                Program

                FR-SR

                4, 8

                • Summer 2018 Session 1
                Save to list 
                Leonard Schwartz

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                12, 16

                • Spring 2018  (S)
                Save to list 
                Lori Blewett; Carlos Marentes

                Day

                Program

                FR-SR

                16

                • Fall 2017
                • Winter 2018
                Save to list 
                Heidi Bojsen; Steven Niva; Eirik Steinhoff

                Day

                Program

                SO-SR

                16

                • Fall 2017
                • Winter 2018

                Pages