Undergraduate Catalog | Page 5 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 301 - 375 of 548. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 500 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2017–18
Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS
Credit Range:
Order:
field_offering_type
Sort:
asc

Pages

Academic Year: 2017–18
Save Title Time Offered Offeringsort descending Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Kathleen Eamon; Lynarra Featherly

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Nancy Murray

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Dariush Khaleghi

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Barbara Laners

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    V

    • Fall 2017  (S)
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Multiple Faculty

      Day, Evening, and Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Evan Blackwell; Carri LeRoy

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Sheryl Shulman

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      4, 8

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Lalita Calabria; Clarissa Dirks; Carri LeRoy; Alison Styring

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Savvina Chowdhury; Prita Lal

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Dion Gouws; Zoe Van Schyndel

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Benjamin Dyer; Neal Nelson; Sheryl Shulman; Richard Weiss

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Stacey Davis; Shaw Osha (Flores)

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018  (C)
      Save to list 
      Jon Baumunk

      Weekend

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Marianne Bailey

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Andrew Buchman; Cheryl Simrell King

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Sara Huntington

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      4, 8

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Heesoon Jun

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018  (C)
      Save to list 
      Amjad Faur

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Karen Gaul

      Day

      Program

      FR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Frederica Bowcutt

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Sheryl Shulman

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      4, 8

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Marla Elliott; Elizabeth Williamson

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      12, 16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Alexander McCarty; Dan Windisch

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Aisha Harrison

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Kathy Kelly

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Steven Hendricks; Vuslat Katsanis

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Karen Gaul

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Robert Esposito; Walter Grodzik

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Rebecca Chamberlain

      Day and Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      4, 8, 12

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Amy Cook; Ralph Murphy

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Peter Bohmer; Savvina Chowdhury; Maria Morales; Ethan Rogol

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018  (C)
      Save to list 
      Lydia McKinstry; James Neitzel

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017  (S)
      • Winter 2018  (S)
      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Marja Eloheimo

      Weekend

      Program

      SO-SR

      8

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Lalita Calabria

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Peter Bacho; Barbara Laners; Paul McCreary; Gilda Sheppard; Tyrus Smith; Arlen Speights; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

      Day and Evening

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Alexander McCarty; Dan Windisch

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Kristin Coffey

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Stacey Davis

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      4, 6, 8

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Steve Blakeslee; Sarah Ryan

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Catherine Reavey

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      JR-SR

      12

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Alice Nelson

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Howard Schwartz

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Stephen Buxbaum

      Weekend

      Program

      JR-SR

      8

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Rebecca Chamberlain; Marja Eloheimo

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Frances V. Rains

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Rose Jang; Wenhong Wang

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Bradley Proctor; Ulrike Krotscheck

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018  (C)
      Save to list 
      Lin Crowley

      Day, Evening, and Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8, 12

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Marla Elliott; Thomas Rainey

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      12

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Alexander McCarty; Dan Windisch

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Sara Rose

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Robin Bond

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Arun Chandra; David Wolach

      Day and Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8, 16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        V

        • Fall 2017  (S)
        • Winter 2018  (S)
        • Spring 2018  (S)
        Save to list 
        John Schaub

        Day and Evening

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2018 Session 2
        Save to list 
        Dylan Fischer; Paul Przybylowicz

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2017
        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Marcella Benson-Quaziena

        Weekend

        Program

        JR-SR

        8

        • Fall 2017
        Save to list 
        Steven Niva

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Heidi Bojsen; Steven Niva; Eirik Steinhoff

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2017
        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Eirik Steinhoff

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Amy Cook; Alexander McCarty

        Day

        Program

        FR-SO

        16

        • Fall 2017
        Save to list 
        Mark Hurst; Suzanne Simons

        Weekend

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Winter 2018
        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Martha Henderson

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Anthony Zaragoza

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        4, 8, 12, 16

        • Summer 2018 Full Session
        Save to list 
        Patricia Krafcik; Sean Williams

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Robin Bond

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2018 Session 2
        Save to list 
        Devon Damonte

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2018 Session 2
        Save to list 
        Donald Middendorf; Ratna Roy

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2017
        • Winter 2018  (S)
        Save to list 
        Eric Stein; Dan Windisch

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        12, 16

        • Fall 2017
        • Winter 2018  (S)
        Save to list 
        Michael Paros; Steven Scheuerell

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Steve Blakeslee; Nancy Parkes

        Evening

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Fall 2017
        Save to list 
        Glenn Landram

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2017
        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Nancy Parkes

        Evening and Weekend

        Program

        FR-SR

        8, 16

        • Summer 2018 Full Session
        Save to list 
        Jon Baumunk; Glenn Landram

        Day

        Program

        JR-SR

        16

        • Spring 2018

        Pages