Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 121. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2017–18
Quarters Offered:
Summer

Pages

Academic Year: 2017–18
Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Steve Davis

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Nancy Parkes

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8, 16

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Mark Harrison

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Teresa (Terry) Ford

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Amjad Faur

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Olivier Soustelle

Day

Course

FR-SR

4, 6

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Rebecca Chamberlain

Day and Evening

Program

FR-SR

4, 8, 12

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
John Wilson

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Amy Leneker

    Evening and Weekend

    Course

    JR-GR

    2

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    John Schaub

    Day and Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Steven Hendricks

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    6, 12

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Douglas Hitch

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      6

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Aisha Harrison

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Bruce Thompson

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Jon Davies

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Sara Rose

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      6

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Marja Eloheimo

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Marja Eloheimo

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Richard Weiss

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      12

      • Summer 2018  (S)
      Jamyang Tsultrim

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Marja Eloheimo

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Julianne Unsel; Artee Young

      Day, Evening, and Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      12

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      2, 4

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Barbara Laners

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Cynthia Kennedy

      Day, Evening, and Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Brian Walter

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Susan Cummings

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Edward (Ted) Whitesell

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      12

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Dariush Khaleghi

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Stacey Davis

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      4, 6, 8

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Jeffrey (Jeff) Glassman

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Julia Zay

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Jill Sattler

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Jill Sattler

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Elizabeth Williamson

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Stephen Beck

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Michael (Mike) Ruth

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-GR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Michael (Mike) Ruth

      Weekend

      Course

      FR-GR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Clarissa Dirks

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Robin Bond

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Robin Bond

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Neal Nelson

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Charles Lev

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Jon Davies

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Tina Kuckkahn

        Evening

        Course

        JR-GR

        4

        • Summer 2018 Session 2
        Dion Gouws

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2018 Session 1
        Dion Gouws

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Summer 2018 Session 2
        Dariush Khaleghi

        Evening and Weekend

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2018 Full Session
        Lin Crowley

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2018 Session 2
        Stacey Davis

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        4, 6, 8

        • Summer 2018 Full Session
        Multiple Faculty

          Day, Evening, and Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Summer 2018 Full Session
          Allen Mauney

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Summer 2018 Session 1
          Marianne Bailey

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Summer 2018 Session 2
          Elena Smith

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2018 Session 1
          Sheryl Shulman

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          4, 8

          • Summer 2018 Full Session
          Arun Chandra

          Day and Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2, 4

          • Summer 2018 Session 1
          Sharon Birzer

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2018 Session 1
          Sean Williams

          Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Summer 2018 Session 1
          Andrew Reece

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          4, 8

          • Summer 2018 Full Session
          Carrie Margolin

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2018 Session 2
          Karen Gaul

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Summer 2018 Session 1
          Eric Trevan

            Weekend

            Course

            JR-GR

            4

            • Summer 2018 Full Session
            Gerardo Chin-Leo

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            8

            • Summer 2018 Session 1
            Dariush Khaleghi

            Weekend

            Program

            FR-SR

            8

            • Summer 2018 Full Session
            Marja Eloheimo

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2018 Session 2
            Terry Setter

            Day

            Program

            FR-SR

            16

            • Summer 2018 Full Session
            Douglas Hitch

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2018 Session 2
              Nancy Murray

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              5

              • Summer 2018 Session 1
              Anthony Zaragoza

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              4, 8, 12, 16

              • Summer 2018 Full Session
              Scott Morgan

                Evening and Weekend

                Course

                JR-GR

                2

                • Summer 2018 Session 1
                Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov

                  Evening and Weekend

                  Course

                  JR-GR

                  2

                  • Summer 2018 Session 2
                  Glenn Landram

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Summer 2018 Session 1

                  Pages