Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Find out what programs and courses may have space available by looking at the Enrollment Reports.

Find recently updated offerings.

Displaying 1 - 126 of 126. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | All results per page.
Academic Year: 2018–19
Save Title Time Offered Offeringsort descending Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Zoe Van Schyndel

Day

Contract

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Carrie Margolin

Day

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Erik Thuesen

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Lisa Sweet

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Ruth Hayes; Suree Towfighnia

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (C)
  • Spring 2019  (C)
Save to list 
Patricia Krafcik
TBD

Day

Program

SO-SR

4, 12, 16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
John Baldridge; Allen Mauney

Evening and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

12

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
James Neitzel; Richard Weiss

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Brian Walter; Rachel Hastings; Richard Weiss

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Michael Paros

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Peter Bohmer; Elizabeth Williamson

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Jon Baumunk; Dion Gouws

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Shangrila Joshi

Day

Program

JR-SR

12, 16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Kristina Ackley; Rachel Hastings

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Michelle Aguilar-Wells

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Robin Forbes-Lorman; Dawn Williams

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Arun Chandra; Elizabeth Williamson

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
TBD

Evening and Weekend

Program

JR-SR

12

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Grace Huerta

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Prita Lal; Martha Rosemeyer

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Jon Baumunk; Carrie Margolin

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Brian Walter; Steven Hendricks

Day

Program

FR-SO

12, 16

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
James Neitzel; Alison Styring

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Susan Preciso; Sarah Ryan

Evening

Program

FR-SR

12

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Savvina Chowdhury; Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Andrew Brabban; Vauhn Foster-Grahler; Paula Schofield

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Abir Biswas; Dharshi Bopegedera; Andrew Brabban; Brian Walter; Clarissa Dirks; Donald Morisato; Robin Forbes-Lorman; David McAvity; Lydia McKinstry; Neal Nelson; James Neitzel; Michael Paros; Paula Schofield; Rebecca Sunderman; Richard Weiss; Pauline Yu; EJ Zita

Day

Program

SO-SR

V

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Diego de Acosta; Alice Nelson

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Jeanne Hahn

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Andrew Brabban; Paula Schofield

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Neal Nelson; Sheryl Shulman

Day

Program

SO-SR

8, 16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Robin Forbes-Lorman; Dawn Williams

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Savvina Chowdhury; Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Stacey Davis; Leonard Schwartz

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Nancy Koppelman; Ulrike Krotscheck

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Robert Esposito

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (C)
Save to list 
Carri LeRoy; Erin Martin; Melissa Nivala

Day

Program

FR-SR

8, 16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Carrie Margolin

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Ralph Murphy

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Peter Bohmer; Shangrila Joshi; Carlos Marentes

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Lalita Calabria; Amy Cook; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Stacey Davis; Nancy Koppelman

Day

Program

JR-SR

V

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Nancy Murray; Kenneth Tabbutt
TBD

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Jon Davies; Michael Vavrus

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Paul Przybylowicz
Phil Kreniske

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Zoe Van Schyndel

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Ralph Murphy; Zoe Van Schyndel

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Laura Citrin; Kathleen Eamon; Vuslat Katsanis

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Robert Leverich; Alexander McCarty

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Pauline Yu
TBD

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Frederica Bowcutt; Stacey Davis

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Julia Zay

Day

Program

JR-SR

14, 16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (C)
  • Spring 2019  (C)
Save to list 
Gerardo Chin-Leo

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
William (Bill) Arney; Sara Huntington

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Steve Blakeslee; Lori Blewett

Evening

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Kathleen Eamon; Joli Sandoz

Day, Evening, and Weekend

Program

SO-SR

V

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Michael Paros

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Joli Sandoz; Lisa Sweet

Day

Program

FR-SR

12

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Cynthia Kennedy; Donald Middendorf

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Dion Gouws; Glenn Landram

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Toska Olson; Carolyn Prouty; Julie Russo; Eric Stein; Pauline Yu

Day

Program

FR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Stephen Beck; Steve Blakeslee

Evening

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Abir Biswas; Lalita Calabria; Gerardo Chin-Leo; Dylan Fischer; Carri LeRoy; Paul Przybylowicz; Alison Styring; Erik Thuesen; Pauline Yu

Day

Program

JR-SR

V

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Hirsh Diamant; Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8, 12

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Gerardo Chin-Leo; Erin Martin

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2019
  • Spring 2019  (C)
Save to list 
Nancy Koppelman; Ulrike Krotscheck

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Frances V. Rains

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Peter Dorman

Day

Program

SO-SR

12, 16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Julia Zay

Day

Program

JR-SR

12, 16

  • Fall 2018  (S)
  • Winter 2019  (S)
  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Peter Dorman

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2018
  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    V

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Allen Olson; Howard Schwartz

    Evening

    Program

    SO-SR

    8, 12

    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Leonard Schwartz

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    12, 16

    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Marianne Bailey

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    12, 16

    • Fall 2018
    Save to list 
    Eirik Steinhoff
    TBD

    Day

    Program

    FR

    16

    • Winter 2019
    Save to list 
    Donald Morisato; Suzanne Simons

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Krishna Chowdary

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    • Spring 2019  (C)
    Save to list 
    David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Abir Biswas; Robin Bond

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Ratna Roy

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Marianne Bailey

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    8, 12, 16

    • Winter 2019
    Save to list 
    Eirik Steinhoff
    TBD

    Day

    Program

    FR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Steve Blakeslee; Andrew Reece

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Dylan Fischer; Steven Scheuerell

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Save to list 

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      V

      • Fall 2018  (S)
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Save to list 
      Shaw Osha (Flores)

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Save to list 
      Zoltan Grossman

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019
      Save to list 
      Dharshi Bopegedera; John Caraher

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Save to list 
      TBD

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2019  (S)
      • Spring 2019  (C)
      Save to list 
      Sara Huntington

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      12, 16

      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019
      Save to list 
      Eirik Steinhoff
      TBD

      Day

      Program

      FR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Save to list 
      Rebecca Chamberlain; Gary Peterson; Yvonne Peterson

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019
      Save to list 
      Evan Blackwell; Karen Gaul

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019
      Save to list 
      Anne Fischel

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Save to list 
      Rachel Hastings

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Winter 2019
      Save to list 
      Laura Citrin

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Save to list 
      Grace Huerta

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Save to list 
      Chauncey (Chico) Herbison; Frances V. Rains

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019
      Save to list 
      Donald Morisato; Andrea Gullickson

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      Save to list 
      Andrew Brabban; Paula Schofield

      Day

      Program

      FR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Save to list 
      Chauncey (Chico) Herbison; Samuel Schrager

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Save to list 
      Mukti Khanna

      Day, Evening, and Weekend

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018  (S)
      • Winter 2019  (C)
      • Spring 2019  (C)
      Save to list 
      Frederica Bowcutt

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Save to list 
      Paul Przybylowicz
      Phil Kreniske

      Day

      Program

      FR

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Save to list 
      Clarissa Dirks; Lydia McKinstry

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018  (S)
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Save to list 
      Patricia Krafcik
      TBD

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      4, 12, 16

      • Winter 2019
      Save to list 
      Lalita Calabria; Paul Przybylowicz

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Save to list 
      Michael Paros

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2019
      Save to list 
      Glenn Landram

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Save to list 
      Kenneth Tabbutt; Ulrike Krotscheck

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Save to list 
      Paul McCreary; Gilda Sheppard; Arlen Speights; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

      Day and Evening

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019
      Save to list 
      Patricia Krafcik
      TBD

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      4, 12, 16

      • Fall 2018
      Save to list 
      Lester Krupp

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      SO-SR

      12

      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019
      Save to list 
      Richard Weiss
      TBD, TBD

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Save to list 
      David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

      Day

      Student Originated Studies

      FR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2019  (S)
      Save to list 
      Lawrence (Larry) Mosqueda

      Day

      Student Originated Studies

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Stephanie Kozick

      Day

      Student Originated Studies

      SO-SR

      16

      • Winter 2019  (S)
      Save to list 
      David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

      Day

      Student Originated Studies

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Save to list 
      Edward (Ted) Whitesell

      Day

      Student Originated Studies

      JR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Save to list 
      Andrea Gullickson

      Day

      Student Originated Studies

      FR-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Save to list 
      Marianne Bailey

      Day

      Student Originated Studies

      SO-SR

      16

      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Save to list 
      David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

      Day

      Student Originated Studies

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018  (S)