Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • Find out when and how to register.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 200 of 300. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Items Per Page:
200
Year:
2018–19
Credit Range:
Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS
Order:
field_offering_type
Sort:
asc

Pages

Academic Year: 2018–19
Save Title Time Offered Offeringsort descending Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Zoe Van Schyndel

Day

Contract

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
unassigned

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
unassigned

Weekend

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
unassigned

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4, 6

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 

Day

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
unassigned

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
unassigned

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
TBD

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4, 6

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
unassigned

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4, 6

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
David Wolach

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Wenhong Wang

Evening

Course

FR-JR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
unassigned

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
TBD

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Mary Dean

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4, 6

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
David Wolach

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Kimberly Crites

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

FR-JR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Mary Dean

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4, 6

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Mark Hurst

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4, 6

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Marla Elliott

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Hirsh Diamant

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4, 6, 8

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Marla Elliott

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Hirsh Diamant

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
unassigned

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4, 6

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
TBD

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Bruce Thompson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Carrie Margolin

Day

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
unassigned

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Marla Elliott

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4, 6

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
unassigned

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
unassigned

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
TBD

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
unassigned

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Judith Gabriele

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Marla Elliott

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Save to list 
unassigned

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
unassigned

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
TBD

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
unassigned

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
TBD

Evening

Course

FR-JR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
George Bridges

Evening

Course

SO-SR

2

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Marla Elliott

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
David Wolach

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Save to list 
unassigned

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Emily Adams

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Allen Olson

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
unassigned

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
TBD

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
unassigned

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4, 6, 8

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Steve Blakeslee

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019  (S)
Save to list 
unassigned

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
TBD

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4, 6, 8

  • Fall 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Ben Kamen

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
Dawn Barron

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2018
Save to list 
Steve Blakeslee

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
John Wilson

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2019  (S)
Save to list 
unassigned

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2019
Save to list 
TBD

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Spring 2019
Save to list 
Alvin Josephy

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Emily Adams

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Save to list 
    Aisha Harrison

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Steve Davis

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Save to list 
    Mark Hurst

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Save to list 
    John Wilson

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Alvin Josephy

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Save to list 
    Emily Adams

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Aisha Harrison

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Steve Davis

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Save to list 
    unassigned

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Save to list 
    TBD

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Save to list 
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2018
    Save to list 
    Emily Adams

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Save to list 
    TBD

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2018
    Save to list 
    unassigned

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Winter 2019
    Save to list 
    Marla Elliott

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Stephen Beck

    Evening

    Course

    SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Steve Davis

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    TBD

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Alvin Josephy

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2019
    Save to list 
    TBD

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Emily Adams

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    TBD

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Eirik Steinhoff

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    • Winter 2019  (C)
    • Spring 2019  (C)
    Save to list 
    Susan Preciso; Sarah Ryan

    Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    12

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Wan Bae; Matthew Horak; Richard Weiss

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Stephen Beck; Karen Hogan

    Evening

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Fall 2018
    Save to list 
    Marianne Bailey

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    12, 16

    • Fall 2018
    Save to list 
    Nancy Parkes

    Evening

    Program

    SO-SR

    12

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Steven Hendricks

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Save to list 
    David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Steve Blakeslee; Andrew Reece

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Melissa Nivala; Rebecca Sunderman

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2019
    Save to list 
    Stacey Davis; Nancy Koppelman

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    V

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Lalita Calabria; Amy Cook; Edward (Ted) Whitesell

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Ralph Murphy

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    James Neitzel; Richard Weiss

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Jon Baumunk; Dion Gouws

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Lori Blewett; Karen Hogan

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Marianne Bailey

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    8, 12, 16

    • Winter 2019
    Save to list 
    Robert Esposito; Walter Grodzik

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    James Neitzel; Alison Styring

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2019
    Save to list 
    John Baldridge

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Chauncey (Chico) Herbison; Frances V. Rains

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    Save to list 
    Sarah Eltantawi; Leonard Schwartz

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Robert Leverich; Alexander McCarty

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Ralph Murphy; Zoe Van Schyndel

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Prita Lal; Martha Rosemeyer

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Karen Gaul
    TBD

    Day

    Program

    FR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Save to list 
    Neal Nelson; Sheryl Shulman

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    8, 16

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Clarissa Dirks; Lydia McKinstry

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Melissa Nivala; Rebecca Sunderman

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Joli Sandoz

    Day, Evening, and Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    V

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Steve Blakeslee; Lori Blewett

    Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Fall 2018
    Save to list 
    Gerardo Chin-Leo

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Save to list 
    Diego de Acosta; Alice Nelson; Ethan Rogol

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Wenhong Wang

    Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Andrew Brabban; Paula Schofield

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Anne Fischel

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Nancy Parkes; Suzanne Simons

    Evening

    Program

    SO-SR

    8, 12

    • Fall 2018
    Save to list 
    Gail Tremblay

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Save to list 
    Carrie Margolin

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Lalita Calabria; Erik Thuesen

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Paul McCreary; Gilda Sheppard; Arlen Speights; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

    Day and Evening

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Maria Morales

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Abir Biswas; Lalita Calabria; Gerardo Chin-Leo; Dylan Fischer; Carri LeRoy; Paul Przybylowicz; Alison Styring; Erik Thuesen; Pauline Yu

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    V

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Stephen Beck; Steve Blakeslee

    Evening

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Winter 2019
    Save to list 
    Dion Gouws; Glenn Landram

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    John Kirkpatrick; Nancy Murray; Kenneth Tabbutt

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019  (S)
    • Spring 2019  (S)
    Save to list 
    Wenhong Wang

    Weekend

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    TBD

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    12

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Mukti Khanna

    Day, Evening, and Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018  (S)
    • Winter 2019  (C)
    • Spring 2019  (C)
    Save to list 
    Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Zoe Van Schyndel

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2018
    • Winter 2019
    Save to list 
    Heesoon Jun; Cynthia Kennedy

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Peter Bohmer; Elizabeth Williamson

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2019
    Save to list 
    Kristina Ackley; Julia Heineccius

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2018
    Save to list 

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      V

      • Fall 2018  (S)
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Save to list 
      Patricia Krafcik

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Save to list 
      Peter Dorman

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      Save to list 
      Angelos Katsanis; Pauline Yu

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018
      Save to list 
      Peter Dorman

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      12, 16

      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Save to list 
      Angelos Katsanis; Pauline Yu

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2019
      • Spring 2019  (S)
      Save to list 
      Arlen Speights

      Evening

      Program

      SO-SR

      8

      • Winter 2019
      Save to list 
      Glenn Landram

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Spring 2019
      Save to list 
      Michael Zimmerman

      Day

      Program

      FR

      16

      • Winter 2019
      Save to list 
      Julia Zay; Melanie Valera

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      14, 16

      • Fall 2018  (S)
      • Winter 2019  (C)
      • Spring 2019  (C)
      Save to list 
      Ruth Hayes; Suree Towfighnia

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018  (S)
      • Winter 2019  (S)
      • Spring 2019  (C)
      Save to list 
      Jay Stansell

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2018

      Pages