Undergraduate Catalog | Page 5 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 401 - 500 of 543. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 500 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Items Per Page:
100
Year:
2017–18
Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS

Pages

Academic Year: 2017–18
Save Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Elena Smith

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Elena Smith

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Michelle Aguilar-Wells; Sarah Pedersen

Day

Program

FR-SR

12

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Amy Cook; Alexander McCarty

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
EJ Zita

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Prita Lal; Alice Nelson; Martha Rosemeyer

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Susan Aurand; Donald Morisato

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Alejandro de Acosta

Day and Evening

Program

FR-SR

4, 8

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
Stephen Beck

Evening

Course

SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Steven Niva

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Marla Elliott; Elizabeth Williamson

Day

Program

FR-SR

12, 16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Wenhong Wang

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Patricia Krafcik; Sean Williams

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Carrie Margolin

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Joli Sandoz

    Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    12

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Cynthia Sousa

      Evening and Weekend

      Course

      JR-GR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Andrea Seabert

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Gustavo Portaro-moran

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Anne Kelly-Glasoe

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Beverly (Arleen) Sandifer

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Hugo Flores

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Hugo Flores

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Hugo Flores

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Alexander McCarty

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Helena Meyer-Knapp

      Weekend

      Program

      JR-SR

      8

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Ralph Murphy

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Carrie Margolin

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Save to list 
      Alvin Josephy

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Alvin Josephy

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2017
        Save to list 
        Alvin Josephy

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Alvin Josephy

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2017
        Save to list 
        Alvin Josephy

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2018 Session 2
        Save to list 
        Alvin Josephy

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2018
          Save to list 
          Alvin Josephy

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Spring 2018
            Save to list 
            Allen Mauney

              Evening and Weekend

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Spring 2018
              Save to list 
              Suree Towfighnia

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2018 Session 1
              Save to list 
              Lianna Shepherd

              Weekend

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Summer 2018 Session 1
              Save to list 
              Douglas Hammel

              Weekend

              Program

              FR-SR

              8

              • Summer 2018 Full Session
              Save to list 
              Elena Smith

              Evening

              Student Originated Studies

              FR-SR

              4

              • Spring 2018
              Save to list 
              Neal Nelson; Sheryl Shulman; Richard Weiss

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Fall 2017  (S)
              • Winter 2018  (S)
              • Spring 2018  (C)
              Save to list 
              Leslie Flemmer; Catalina Ocampo

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              SO-SR

              16

              • Fall 2017  (S)
              • Winter 2018  (S)
              Save to list 
              Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              SO-SR

              16

              • Winter 2018  (S)
              Save to list 
              Paul Przybylowicz; Erik Thuesen

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              SR

              16

              • Spring 2018  (S)
              Save to list 
              David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              FR-SR

              16

              • Winter 2018  (S)
              Save to list 
              David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              SO-SR

              16

              • Spring 2018  (S)
              Save to list 
              David Muehleisen; Sarah Williams

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              SO-SR

              16

              • Summer 2018 Full Session
              Save to list 
              Eirik Steinhoff

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              JR-SR

              16

              • Spring 2018  (S)
              Save to list 
              Susan Aurand

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              SO-SR

              16

              • Spring 2018  (S)
              Save to list 
              Dion Gouws; David McAvity

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              FR-SR

              V

              • Summer 2018 Session 2
              Save to list 
              Steven Hendricks; Miranda Mellis

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              JR-SR

              16

              • Spring 2018  (S)
              Save to list 
              Andrea Gullickson

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              FR-SR

              16

              • Spring 2018  (S)
              Save to list 
              Suzanne Simons

              Evening and Weekend

              Student Originated Studies

              SO-SR

              8

              • Fall 2017
              Save to list 
              Michael Vavrus

              Day

              Student Originated Studies

              SO-SR

              16

              • Winter 2018
              Save to list 
              Ruth Hayes; Lisa Sweet

              Day

              Program

              FR-SO

              16

              • Fall 2017
              • Winter 2018  (S)
              Save to list 
              Julia Zay

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              12, 16

              • Fall 2017  (S)
              • Winter 2018  (C)
              • Spring 2018  (C)
              Save to list 

                Day

                Program

                SO-SR

                V

                • Fall 2017  (S)
                • Winter 2018  (S)
                • Spring 2018  (S)
                Save to list 

                  Day

                  Program

                  SO-SR

                  V

                  • Fall 2017  (S)
                  • Winter 2018  (S)
                  • Spring 2018  (S)
                  Save to list 
                  Lin Crowley

                  Day, Evening, and Weekend

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  8, 12

                  • Summer 2018 Full Session
                  Save to list 
                  Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

                  Day, Evening, and Weekend

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  8

                  • Summer 2018 Session 1
                  Save to list 
                  Gary Peterson; Yvonne Peterson; Gail Tremblay
                  TBD

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  12, 16

                  • Fall 2017
                  • Winter 2018
                  • Spring 2018  (C)
                  Save to list 
                  Laura Grabhorn; Yvonne Peterson

                  Day, Evening, and Weekend

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  4, 8, 12

                  • Summer 2018 Session 1
                  Save to list 
                  Erik Thuesen

                  Day

                  Program

                  SO-SR

                  16

                  • Winter 2018
                  Save to list 
                  Alair Wells

                  Evening

                  Course

                  SO-SR

                  4

                  • Spring 2018
                  Save to list 
                  Jill Sattler

                  Day

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  2

                  • Summer 2018 Session 2
                  Save to list 
                  Jon Baumunk

                  Weekend

                  Program

                  JR-SR

                  16

                  • Winter 2018
                  Save to list 
                  Jon Baumunk

                  Weekend

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  16

                  • Summer 2018 Full Session
                  Save to list 
                  Stephen Beck

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Summer 2018 Session 1
                  Save to list 
                  Marla Elliott

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  2

                  • Fall 2017
                  Save to list 
                  Marla Elliott

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  2

                  • Winter 2018
                  Save to list 
                  Marla Elliott

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  2

                  • Spring 2018
                  Save to list 
                  Artee Young

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  16

                  • Fall 2017
                  • Winter 2018
                  Save to list 
                  Donald Morisato

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  16

                  • Fall 2017  (S)
                  Save to list 
                  Donald Morisato

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  16

                  • Spring 2018  (S)
                  Save to list 
                  Steve Blakeslee

                  Evening

                  Program

                  SO-SR

                  8

                  • Winter 2018
                  Save to list 
                  Steve Blakeslee

                  Evening

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  4, 8

                  • Summer 2018 Session 1
                  Save to list 
                  Jeanne Hahn

                  Day

                  Program

                  JR-SR

                  16

                  • Winter 2018
                  Save to list 
                  Sarah Eltantawi; Joseph Tougas; Pauline Yu

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  16

                  • Fall 2017
                  Save to list 
                  Allen Mauney

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  8

                  • Summer 2018 Full Session
                  Save to list 
                  Frederica Bowcutt

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  16

                  • Fall 2017
                  • Winter 2018  (S)
                  Save to list 
                  Matthew Fuller; Rhianna Hruska

                  Evening

                  Course

                  JR-GR

                  4

                  • Summer 2018 Full Session
                  Save to list 
                  Amir Hassan

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Fall 2017
                  Save to list 
                  Amir Hassan

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Winter 2018
                  Save to list 
                  Howard Schwartz

                  Evening

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  8

                  • Winter 2018
                  • Spring 2018
                  Save to list 
                  Mark Hurst; Suzanne Simons

                  Weekend

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  8

                  • Winter 2018
                  • Spring 2018
                  Save to list 
                  Andrea Seabert

                  Evening and Weekend

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Winter 2018
                  Save to list 
                  Amy Leneker

                  Evening and Weekend

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  2

                  • Summer 2018 Session 2
                  Save to list 
                  Raymond (DT) North

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Summer 2018 Session 1
                  Save to list 
                  Toska Olson

                  Day

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Spring 2018
                  Save to list 
                  Arun Chandra; David Wolach

                  Day and Evening

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  8, 16

                  • Fall 2017
                  • Winter 2018
                  Save to list 
                  Robert Esposito; Walter Grodzik

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  16

                  • Winter 2018
                  • Spring 2018  (S)
                  Save to list 
                  Susan Cummings

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Winter 2018
                  Save to list 
                  Susan Cummings

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Winter 2018
                  Save to list 
                  Gilda Sheppard; Carl Waluconis

                  Day

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  8, 16

                  • Summer 2018 Full Session
                  Save to list 
                  Gilda Sheppard; Carl Waluconis

                  Evening

                  Program

                  FR-SR

                  8, 16

                  • Summer 2018 Full Session

                  Pages