Undergraduate Catalog | Page 3 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter?

  • Take 12 credits to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes. Take 16 credits or more to graduate on time.
  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits.
  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

See Enrollment Reports for space availability | Find recently updated offerings.

Displaying 201 - 300 of 530. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 500 | All results per page.

Pages

Academic Year: 2017–18
Save Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Jon Davies

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017  (S)
  • Winter 2018  (C)
  • Spring 2018  (C)
Save to list 
Clarissa Dirks

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
Lalita Calabria; Clarissa Dirks; Carri LeRoy; Alison Styring

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Robin Bond

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Robin Bond

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
John Kirkpatrick

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
John Kirkpatrick

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
John Kirkpatrick

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Gerardo Chin-Leo; Kenneth Tabbutt

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Neal Nelson

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Dawn Williams

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Marianne Hoepli

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Marianne Hoepli

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Sarah Eltantawi

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Jon Davies

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
Amir Hassan

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Don Chalmers

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Don Chalmers

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Don Chalmers

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 

    Evening

    Course

    JR-GR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list 
    Amjad Faur; Bob Haft; Andrew Reece

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    • Spring 2018  (C)
    Save to list 
    Dion Gouws

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Dion Gouws

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list 
    Mary Dean

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Susan Cummings

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Stephen Buxbaum

    Evening

    Course

    JR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Eirik Steinhoff

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Dariush Khaleghi

    Evening and Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Dariush Khaleghi

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Stephanie Kozick; Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    12, 16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Dawn Barron

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Miranda Mellis

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Stacey Davis

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4, 6, 8

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Jamie Colley

    Evening and Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Jamie Colley

    Evening and Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Jamie Colley

    Evening and Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 

    Weekend

    Course

    JR-SR

    2

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Walter Grodzik

    Day

    Contract

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017  (S)
    Save to list 
    Diego de Acosta

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018  (C)
    Save to list 
    Abir Biswas; Clarissa Dirks; Robin Forbes-Lorman; Michael Paros; Paula Schofield

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Allen Mauney

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Marianne Bailey

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list 
    Elena Smith

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Sheryl Shulman

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    4, 8

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Ben Kamen

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017  (S)
    Save to list 
    Ben Kamen

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Ben Kamen

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Kenneth Tabbutt; Thomas (Tom) Womeldorff

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Arun Chandra

    Day and Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2, 4

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Anthony Brave

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Erik Thuesen

    Day

    Program

    FR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Mark Hurst

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Sharon Birzer

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Bradley Proctor; Ulrike Krotscheck

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018  (C)
    Save to list 
    Carolyn Prouty; Sara Rose

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Sean Williams

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Sarah Eltantawi

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    James Schneider

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    James Schneider

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    James Schneider

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Alice Nelson

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Andrew Reece

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    4, 8

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Marcella Benson-Quaziena

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    8

    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018  (C)
    Save to list 
    Paul Przybylowicz; Sherry Walton

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Marianne Bailey

    Day

    Program

    FR-SO

    16

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Carrie Margolin

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list 
    Karen Gaul

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Karen Gaul

    Day

    Program

    FR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Eric Trevan

      Day

      Course

      JR-GR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Michael Buse; Patricia Krafcik; Carrie Margolin

      Day

      Program

      FR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Andrew Buchman; Cheryl Simrell King

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Savvina Chowdhury

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Save to list 
      Amy Leneker

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      John Baldridge

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      John Baldridge

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      John Baldridge

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Dawn Barron

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Gerardo Chin-Leo

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Gerardo Chin-Leo; Pauline Yu

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Winter 2018
      • Spring 2018  (C)
      Save to list 
      Michelle Aguilar-Wells; Sarah Pedersen

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Dariush Khaleghi

      Weekend

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Brian Walter

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018  (S)
      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Robin Bond; John Caraher; Krishna Chowdary

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018  (S)
      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Julia Zay

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017  (S)
      • Winter 2018  (C)
      • Spring 2018  (C)
      Save to list 
      Anne Fischel; Julie Russo; Suree Towfighnia

      Day and Evening

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017  (S)
      • Winter 2018  (S)
      • Spring 2018  (C)
      Save to list 
      Marja Eloheimo

      Day

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Save to list 
      Alair Wells

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Alair Wells

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Alair Wells

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Karen Hogan

      Evening and Weekend

      Program

      SO-SR

      12

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Lydia McKinstry; James Neitzel

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017  (S)
      • Winter 2018  (S)
      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      Mukti Khanna; Charles Lev

      Day

      Program

      SO-SR

      14

      • Fall 2017
      • Winter 2018  (S)

      Pages