Undergraduate Catalog | Page 2 | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter?

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes. Take 16 credits or more to graduate on time.
  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.
  • Find out when and how to register.

See Enrollment Reports for space availability | Find recently updated offerings.

Displaying 101 - 200 of 557. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 500 | All results per page.

Pages

Academic Year: 2017–18
Save Title Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Stacey Davis; Shaw Osha (Flores)

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018  (C)
Save to list 
Peter Impara; Angelos Katsanis

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Peter Impara; Angelos Katsanis

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Alejandro de Acosta; Catalina Ocampo

Day

Program

SO-SR

4, 12, 16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 

Day

Program

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Sara Rose

Day

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
Marja Eloheimo

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Marja Eloheimo

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list  Grays Harbor
Stephen Buxbaum

Weekend

Program

JR-SR

8

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Jamyang Tsultrim; Richard Weiss

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Jamyang Tsultrim; Richard Weiss

Day and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

4, 12, 16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Benjamin Dyer; Neal Nelson; Sheryl Shulman; Richard Weiss

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Ab Van Etten

Evening

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Jesse Laird

Weekend

Course

JR-SR

2

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Jesse Laird

Weekend

Course

JR-SR

2

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Jamyang Tsultrim

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Peter Impara; Angelos Katsanis

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Dion Gouws; Erik Thuesen

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Fall 2017
        Save to list 
        Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Spring 2018
        Save to list 
        Stephen Beck

          Evening

          Course

          FR-JR

          4

          • Fall 2017
          Save to list 
          Suzanne Simons

          Evening

          Course

          FR-JR

          4

          • Winter 2018
          Save to list 
          Thomas (Randy) Kelley; Rafael Lozano

          Evening

          Course

          FR-JR

          4

          • Spring 2018
          Save to list 
          Andrea Gullickson

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2017
          • Winter 2018  (S)
          Save to list 
          Leonard Schwartz

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2017
          • Winter 2018
          Save to list 
          Sarah Williams

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2017
          Save to list 
          Shangrila Joshi

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2017
          • Winter 2018
          Save to list 
          Abir Biswas; Melissa Nivala

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Spring 2018
          Save to list 
          Lori Blewett

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Spring 2018
          Save to list 
          Marja Eloheimo

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2018 Session 1
          Save to list 
          Robert Esposito

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2017
          Save to list 
          Julianne Unsel; Artee Young

          Day, Evening, and Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          12

          • Summer 2018 Full Session
          Save to list 
          Douglas Hammel

          Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Winter 2018
          • Spring 2018
          Save to list 
          Stephen Beck

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2018
          Save to list 
          Sandra Yannone

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Spring 2018  (S)
          Save to list 
          John Baldridge; Jennifer Drake; Mark Harrison; Susan Preciso

          Evening and Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Fall 2017
          • Winter 2018
          • Spring 2018
          Save to list 
          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          2, 4

          • Summer 2018 Session 1
          Save to list 
          Donald Middendorf; Ratna Roy

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Fall 2017
          • Winter 2018  (S)
          Save to list  Tacoma
          Barbara Laners

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Summer 2018 Full Session
          Save to list 
          Rebecca Chamberlain; Marja Eloheimo

          Evening and Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Spring 2018
          Save to list 
          Cynthia Kennedy

          Day, Evening, and Weekend

          Course

          FR-SR

          8

          • Summer 2018 Session 1
          Save to list 
          Shangrila Joshi; Mukti Khanna

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Spring 2018
          Save to list 
          Stephen Beck; Wenhong Wang

          Evening

          Program

          SO-SR

          8

          • Fall 2017
          Save to list 
          Brian Walter

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2018 Session 1
          Save to list 
          Andrea Seabert

          Evening

          Course

          JR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2018
          Save to list 
          Grace Huerta; Laurie Meeker

          Day

          Program

          FR

          16

          • Fall 2017
          • Winter 2018
          Save to list 
          Don Chalmers

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2018
          Save to list 
          Don Chalmers

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2018 Session 1
            Save to list  Grays Harbor
            Don Chalmers

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Spring 2018
            Save to list 
            Emily Adams

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Fall 2017
            Save to list 
            Emily Adams

            Weekend

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Spring 2018
            Save to list 
            Aisha Harrison

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Winter 2018
            Save to list 
            Nancy Koppelman; EJ Zita

            Day

            Program

            FR-SO

            16

            • Winter 2018
            Save to list 
            Jamyang Tsultrim

              Weekend

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2017
              Save to list 
              Jamyang Tsultrim

              Weekend

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Winter 2018
              Save to list 
              Ralph Murphy

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Fall 2017
              Save to list 
              Michael Paros; Steven Scheuerell

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              16

              • Spring 2018
              Save to list 
              Susan Cummings

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2018 Full Session
              Save to list 
              Ben Kamen

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Fall 2017  (S)
              Save to list 
              Ben Kamen

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Winter 2018  (S)
              Save to list 
              Ben Kamen

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Spring 2018  (S)
              Save to list 
              Heesoon Jun

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Fall 2017
              • Winter 2018  (C)
              Save to list 
              Natividad Valdez

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Spring 2018
              Save to list 
              Edward (Ted) Whitesell

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              12

              • Summer 2018 Full Session
              Save to list 
              Amy Cook; Ralph Murphy

              Day

              Program

              FR-SO

              16

              • Winter 2018
              • Spring 2018  (S)
              Save to list  Grays Harbor
              Wenhong Wang

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Fall 2017
              Save to list 
              Dariush Khaleghi

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2018 Full Session
              Save to list 
              Stacey Davis

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              4, 6, 8

              • Summer 2018 Session 1
              Save to list 
              Joseph Tougas

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Winter 2018
              Save to list 
              Frances V. Rains

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              16

              • Fall 2017
              Save to list 
              Frances V. Rains

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              16

              • Spring 2018
              Save to list 

              Evening

              Program

              FR-SR

              8

              • Summer 2018 Session 2
              Save to list 
              Julia Zay

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              8

              • Summer 2018 Session 2
              Save to list 
              Jill Sattler

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Summer 2018 Session 1
              Save to list 
              Jill Sattler

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Summer 2018 Session 2
              Save to list 
              Shamai (Sam) Kates-Goldman; Samuel Schrager

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              16

              • Spring 2018
              Save to list 
              Prita Lal

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              8

              • Summer 2018 Session 1
              Save to list 
              Artee Young

              Day

              Program

              SO-SR

              16

              • Spring 2018
              Save to list 
              Dylan Fischer; Alison Styring

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Spring 2018
              Save to list 
              Elizabeth Williamson

              Weekend

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2018 Session 1
              Save to list 
              Dion Gouws; Zoe Van Schyndel

              Day

              Program

              FR-SR

              16

              • Winter 2018
              • Spring 2018
              Save to list 
              Andrew Brabban; Toska Olson

              Day

              Program

              FR-SO

              4, 8, 12, 16

              • Fall 2017
              • Winter 2018
              • Spring 2018  (C)
              Save to list 
              Stephen Beck

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2018 Session 1
              Save to list 
              Michael (Mike) Ruth

              Weekend

              Course

              FR-GR

              4

              • Summer 2018 Session 1
              Save to list 
              Michael (Mike) Ruth

              Weekend

              Course

              FR-GR

              4

              • Summer 2018 Session 2
              Save to list 
              Rose Jang; Sean Williams

              Day

              Program

              FR-SO

              12, 16

              • Fall 2017
              • Winter 2018
              Save to list 
              Stephen Buxbaum

              Evening

              Course

              JR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2017
              Save to list 
              Marcella Benson-Quaziena

              Weekend

              Program

              JR-SR

              8

              • Fall 2017
              Save to list 
              Stacey Davis; Shaw Osha (Flores)

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Spring 2018
              Save to list 
              Jon Baumunk; Glenn Landram

              Day

              Program

              JR-SR

              16

              • Spring 2018
              Save to list 
              Judith Gabriele

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2017
              Save to list 
              Judith Gabriele

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Winter 2018
              Save to list 
              Judith Gabriele

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Spring 2018
              Save to list 
              Judith Gabriele

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2017
              Save to list 
              Judith Gabriele

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Winter 2018

              Pages