Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 100 of 542. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 500 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Items Per Page:
100
Year:
2017–18
Credit Range:
Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS
Order:
title
Sort:
asc

Pages

Academic Year: 2017–18
Titlesort descending Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Steve Davis

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Marja Eloheimo

Weekend

Program

SO-SR

8

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Nancy Parkes

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8, 16

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Susan Cummings

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Suzanne Simons

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Jon Baumunk

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
Mark Harrison

Weekend

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Bradley Proctor; Ulrike Krotscheck

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Teresa (Terry) Ford

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Alair Wells

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Abir Biswas; Lalita Calabria; Gerardo Chin-Leo; Dylan Fischer; Carri LeRoy; Paul Przybylowicz; Alison Styring; Erik Thuesen; Pauline Yu

Day

Program

JR-SR

V

  • Fall 2017  (S)
  • Winter 2018  (S)
  • Spring 2018  (S)
Walter Grodzik

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017  (S)
Allen Mauney; Nancy Parkes

Evening and Weekend

Program

FR-SR

4, 8

  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018
Andrew Buchman; Kristin Coffey; Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Janelle Campoverde

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2017
Janelle Campoverde

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2018
Janelle Campoverde

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2018
Janelle Campoverde

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Fall 2017
Wintonnette (W. Joye) Hardiman

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Wintonnette (W. Joye) Hardiman

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Wintonnette (W. Joye) Hardiman

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Allen Olson

Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Vauhn Foster-Grahler

Day

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Spring 2018
Peter Bohmer; Savvina Chowdhury; Maria Morales; Ethan Rogol

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018  (C)
Amjad Faur

Day

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Jeremy Quiroga

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Jeremy Quiroga

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Jeremy Quiroga

Day

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Jeremy Quiroga

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Berle (Berle) Ross

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Kimberly Crites

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Claudia Foy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Claudia Foy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Amanda Kugel

Evening

Course

FR-SR

6

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Rachel Hastings; Ethan Rogol; Steven Scheuerell

Day

Program

SO-SR

12, 16

  • Fall 2017
Rachel Hastings; Steven Scheuerell

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Winter 2018  (S)
Kristina Ackley; Zoltan Grossman

Day

Program

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018  (S)
Erin Martin

    Evening

    Course

    JR-GR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Mary Dean

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Olivier Soustelle

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4, 6

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Hirsh Diamant

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Hirsh Diamant

    Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8, 12

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018
    Hirsh Diamant

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Kristin Coffey; Chauncey (Chico) Herbison

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    Rebecca Chamberlain

    Day and Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    4, 8, 12

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Dharshi Bopegedera; Krishna Chowdary

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    4, 8, 12, 16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    • Spring 2018  (C)
    Dharshi Bopegedera

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4, 8

    • Fall 2017  (S)
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    Dharshi Bopegedera

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017  (S)
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    • Spring 2018  (C)
    Dharshi Bopegedera; Krishna Chowdary

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4, 8

    • Winter 2018  (S)
    • Spring 2018  (C)
    John Wilson

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    John Wilson

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017  (S)
    John Wilson

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018  (S)
    John Wilson

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Cynthia Kennedy; Terry Setter

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018
    Dariush Khaleghi

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Kathleen Eamon; Eric Stein

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    12, 16

    • Spring 2018
    Amy Leneker

      Evening and Weekend

      Course

      JR-GR

      2

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      John Schaub

      Day and Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Summer 2018 Session 2
      Steve Blakeslee; Nancy Parkes

      Evening

      Program

      FR-SR

      8

      • Fall 2017
      Steven Hendricks

      Day

      Program

      FR-SR

      6, 12

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Kathleen Eamon; Lynarra Featherly

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Winter 2018
      Kathleen Eamon; Lynarra Featherly

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Fall 2017
      Frederica Bowcutt

      Day

      Program

      FR-SO

      16

      • Spring 2018
      Lalita Calabria

      Day

      Program

      JR-SR

      16

      • Fall 2017
      Douglas Hitch

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        6

        • Summer 2018 Session 1
        Clarissa Dirks; Zoe Van Schyndel

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2017
        Glenn Landram

        Day

        Program

        FR-SR

        16

        • Fall 2017
        • Winter 2018
        Vauhn Foster-Grahler

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2017
        Vauhn Foster-Grahler

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2018
        Vauhn Foster-Grahler

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2018
        Allen Mauney

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2017
        Allen Mauney

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Winter 2018
        Allen Mauney

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Spring 2018
        Evan Blackwell

        Day

        Program

        SO-SR

        16

        • Fall 2017
        Aisha Harrison

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2018 Session 1
        Aisha Harrison

        Evening

        Program

        FR-SR

        8

        • Fall 2017
        Aisha Harrison

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Spring 2018
        Aisha Harrison

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Winter 2018
        Bruce Thompson

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Fall 2017
        Aisha Harrison

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Spring 2018
        Bruce Thompson

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2018 Session 2
        Bruce Thompson

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Winter 2018
        Thomas Rainey

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2017
          Marla Elliott; Thomas Rainey

          Evening

          Program

          FR-SR

          12

          • Fall 2017
          • Winter 2018
          John Kirkpatrick

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2018
          Jon Davies

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Summer 2018 Session 1
          Rose Jang; Wenhong Wang

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Spring 2018
          Lin Crowley

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2017
          Lin Crowley

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Winter 2018
          Lin Crowley

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2018
          Joli Sandoz

          Evening and Weekend

          Program

          FR-SR

          8

          • Spring 2018
          Stacey Davis; Shaw Osha (Flores)

          Day

          Program

          SO-SR

          16

          • Fall 2017
          • Winter 2018
          • Spring 2018  (C)
          Peter Impara; Angelos Katsanis

          Day

          Program

          FR-SO

          16

          • Winter 2018
          Peter Impara; Angelos Katsanis

          Day

          Program

          FR-SR

          16

          • Spring 2018

          Pages