Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • Find out when and how to register.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 100 of 554. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 500 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Items Per Page:
100
Year:
2017–18
Credit Range:
Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS
Order:
field_offering_type
Sort:
asc

Pages

Academic Year: 2017–18
Save Title Time Offered Offeringsort descending Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Walter Grodzik

Day

Contract

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017  (S)
Save to list 
Elena Smith

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Alvin Josephy

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
Marla Elliott

Evening

Course

FR-SR

2

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
Seytalia (Seyta) Selter

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Hugh Lentz

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Amy Leneker

    Evening and Weekend

    Course

    JR-GR

    2

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Suree Towfighnia

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    John Shattuck

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Hugo Flores

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Allen Olson

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Aisha Harrison

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Jamyang Tsultrim; Richard Weiss

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Elizabeth Williamson

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Dharshi Bopegedera

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4, 8

    • Fall 2017  (S)
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Ben Kamen

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Karen Halpern

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Mary (Elaine) Vradenburgh

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Sara Huntington

    Day

    Course

    JR-SR

    2, 4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Sara Rose

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    6

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list 
    Jill Sattler

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list 
    Marla Elliott

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Stephen Beck

      Evening

      Course

      FR-JR

      4

      • Fall 2017
      Save to list 
      Sara Huntington

      Day

      Course

      JR-SR

      2, 4, 6

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Lauren Boilini

        Day

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Summer 2018 Session 1
        Save to list 
        Nancy Parkes

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        4

        • Fall 2017  (S)
        Save to list 
        Hugh Lentz

        Evening

        Course

        SO-SR

        4

        • Spring 2018  (S)
        Save to list 
        John Wilson

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Winter 2018
          Save to list 
          Cynthia Sousa

            Evening and Weekend

            Course

            JR-GR

            4

            • Summer 2018 Session 1
            Save to list 
            Don Chalmers

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2018 Session 1
              Save to list 
              Anne Kelly-Glasoe

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Spring 2018
              Save to list 
              Susan Cummings

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Spring 2018
              Save to list 
              Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2017
              Save to list 
              Judith Gabriele

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Spring 2018
              Save to list 
              John Wilson

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Winter 2018  (S)
              Save to list 
              Hugo Flores

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2017
              Save to list 
              Allen Olson

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Spring 2018
              Save to list 
              Chip Schooler

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Spring 2018  (S)
              Save to list 
              Susan Cummings

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Winter 2018
              Save to list 
              Jon Davies

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2018 Session 1
              Save to list 
              Dharshi Bopegedera

              Day

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Fall 2017  (S)
              • Winter 2018  (S)
              • Spring 2018  (C)
              Save to list 
              Ben Kamen

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Fall 2017  (S)
              Save to list 
              Mark Hurst

              Weekend

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2017
              Save to list 
              Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Summer 2018 Session 1
              Save to list 
              Susan Cummings

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Spring 2018
              Save to list 
              Marla Elliott

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Spring 2018
              Save to list 
              Lin Crowley

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Fall 2017
              Save to list 
              James Schneider

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              2

              • Fall 2017
              Save to list 
              Elena Smith

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2018 Session 1
              Save to list 
              Mary (Elaine) Vradenburgh

              Evening

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2018 Full Session
              Save to list 
              Alair Wells

              Evening

              Course

              SO-SR

              4

              • Winter 2018
              Save to list 
              Wenhong Wang

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Winter 2018
                Save to list 
                Amir Hassan

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Spring 2018
                Save to list 
                Susan Cummings

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Fall 2017
                Save to list 
                Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

                Day

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Winter 2018
                Save to list 
                Andrea Seabert

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Fall 2017
                Save to list 
                Lalita Calabria

                Day and Weekend

                Course

                FR-SR

                6

                • Summer 2018 Session 1
                Save to list 
                Ben Kamen

                Evening

                Course

                SO-SR

                4

                • Winter 2018  (S)
                Save to list 
                Scott Morgan

                  Evening and Weekend

                  Course

                  JR-GR

                  2

                  • Summer 2018 Session 1
                  Save to list 
                  Sara Rose

                  Day

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Summer 2018 Full Session
                  Save to list 
                  Wintonnette (W. Joye) Hardiman

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Spring 2018
                  Save to list 
                  Ben Kamen

                  Evening

                  Course

                  SO-SR

                  4

                  • Spring 2018  (S)
                  Save to list 
                  Thomas Rainey

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Fall 2017
                    Save to list 
                    Marja Eloheimo

                    Day

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Summer 2018 Session 2
                    Save to list 
                    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

                    Day

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    6

                    • Spring 2018
                    Save to list 
                    Don Chalmers

                    Weekend

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    2

                    • Spring 2018
                    Save to list 
                    Rafael Lozano

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Fall 2017
                    Save to list 
                    Lin Crowley

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Winter 2018
                    Save to list 
                    Sara Huntington

                    Day

                    Course

                    JR-SR

                    2, 4, 6

                    • Spring 2018
                    Save to list 
                    Jon Davies

                    Day

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Summer 2018 Session 2
                    Save to list 
                    Tucker Sharon

                    Day

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Summer 2018 Session 2
                    Save to list 
                    Amir Hassan

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Winter 2018
                    Save to list 
                    Jamyang Tsultrim

                    Weekend

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Winter 2018
                    Save to list 
                    Stephen Beck

                    Evening

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Winter 2018
                    Save to list 
                    Eric Trevan

                      Evening

                      Course

                      JR-GR

                      4

                      • Spring 2018
                      Save to list 
                      Dariush Khaleghi

                      Weekend

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Winter 2018
                      Save to list 
                      Brian Walter

                      Day

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Summer 2018 Session 1
                      Save to list 
                      Thomas (Randy) Kelley; Rafael Lozano

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-JR

                      4

                      • Spring 2018
                      Save to list 
                      Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

                        Evening

                        Course

                        FR-SR

                        2

                        • Spring 2018
                        Save to list 
                        Janelle Campoverde

                        Weekend

                        Course

                        FR-SR

                        2

                        • Fall 2017
                        Save to list 
                        Marja Eloheimo

                        Day

                        Course

                        FR-SR

                        4

                        • Summer 2018 Session 2
                        Save to list 
                        Dawn Barron

                        Evening

                        Course

                        FR-SR

                        4

                        • Spring 2018
                        Save to list 
                        Don Chalmers

                        Weekend

                        Course

                        FR-SR

                        2

                        • Fall 2017
                        Save to list 
                        Arlen Speights

                          Evening

                          Course

                          FR-SR

                          2

                          • Fall 2017
                          Save to list 
                          Lin Crowley

                          Evening

                          Course

                          FR-SR

                          4

                          • Spring 2018
                          Save to list 
                          Ralph Murphy

                          Evening

                          Course

                          FR-SR

                          4

                          • Summer 2018 Session 1
                          Save to list 
                          Allen Mauney

                          Evening

                          Course

                          FR-SR

                          4

                          • Winter 2018
                          Save to list 
                          John Kirkpatrick

                          Evening

                          Course

                          FR-SR

                          6

                          • Fall 2017
                          Save to list 
                          Matthew Fuller; Rhianna Hruska

                          Evening

                          Course

                          JR-GR

                          4

                          • Summer 2018 Full Session
                          Save to list 
                          Stephen Beck

                          Evening

                          Course

                          SR

                          4

                          • Spring 2018
                          Save to list 
                          Don Chalmers

                          Evening

                          Course

                          FR-SR

                          4

                          • Spring 2018
                          Save to list 
                          Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

                          Evening

                          Course

                          FR-SR

                          2

                          • Fall 2017

                          Pages