Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter?

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes. Take 16 credits or more to graduate on time.
  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.
  • Find out when and how to register.

See Enrollment Reports for space availability | Find recently updated offerings.

Displaying 1 - 100 of 557. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 500 | All results per page.

Pages

Academic Year: 2017–18
Save Title Time Offered Offeringsort descending Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Walter Grodzik
Grodzik, Walter

Day

Contract

SO-SR

16

  • Fall 2017  (S)
Save to list  Grays Harbor
Don Chalmers

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Hugh Lentz

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Amy Leneker

    Evening and Weekend

    Course

    JR-GR

    2

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Michael (Mike) Ruth

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-GR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Lachezar (Lucky) Anguelov

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list 
    Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Judith Gabriele

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    John Shattuck

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Nancy Parkes

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Suree Towfighnia

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Claudia Foy

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Aisha Harrison

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Jamyang Tsultrim; Richard Weiss

    Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Ben Kamen

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Karen Halpern

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list  Grays Harbor
    Mary (Elaine) Vradenburgh

    Evening

    Course

    SO-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Dharshi Bopegedera

    Day

    Course

    SO-SR

    4, 8

    • Fall 2017  (S)
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Hugo Flores

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Allen Olson

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Alan Nasser

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Shannon Klasell, Isaac Wagnitz

      Evening

      Course

      JR-GR

      4

      • Summer 2018 Full Session
      Save to list 
      Elena Smith

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Sara Huntington

      Day

      Course

      JR-SR

      2, 4

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Marla Elliott

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Sheila Gilkey

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      4

      • Winter 2018
      Save to list 
      Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

      Evening

      Course

      FR-SR

      2

      • Summer 2018 Session 1
      Save to list 
      Andrea Seabert

      Evening

      Course

      JR-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018
      Save to list 
      Hugh Lentz

      Evening

      Course

      SO-SR

      4

      • Spring 2018  (S)
      Save to list 
      John Wilson

        Evening

        Course

        FR-SR

        2

        • Winter 2018
        Save to list 
        Cynthia Sousa

          Evening and Weekend

          Course

          JR-GR

          4

          • Summer 2018 Session 1
          Save to list 
          Michael (Mike) Ruth

          Weekend

          Course

          FR-GR

          4

          • Summer 2018 Session 2
          Save to list 
          Jill Sattler

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          2

          • Summer 2018 Session 1
          Save to list 
          Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

          Day

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2017
          Save to list 
          Judith Gabriele

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2018
          Save to list 
          John Wilson

          Evening

          Course

          SO-SR

          4

          • Winter 2018  (S)
          Save to list 
          Susan Cummings

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Spring 2018
          Save to list 
          Nancy Parkes

          Evening

          Course

          FR-SR

          4

          • Fall 2017  (S)
          Save to list 
          Don Chalmers

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Summer 2018 Session 1
            Save to list 
            Cynthia Kennedy

            Day, Evening, and Weekend

            Course

            FR-SR

            8

            • Summer 2018 Session 1
            Save to list 
            Chip Schooler

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Spring 2018  (S)
            Save to list 
            Susan Cummings

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Winter 2018
            Save to list 
            Ben Kamen

            Evening

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Fall 2017  (S)
            Save to list 
            Mark Hurst

            Weekend

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2017
            Save to list 
            Dharshi Bopegedera

            Day

            Course

            SO-SR

            4

            • Fall 2017  (S)
            • Winter 2018  (S)
            • Spring 2018  (C)
            Save to list 
            Hugo Flores

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2017
            Save to list 
            Allen Olson

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Spring 2018
            Save to list 
            Sheila Gilkey

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            4

            • Fall 2017
            Save to list 
            Sara Huntington

            Day

            Course

            JR-SR

            2, 4

            • Winter 2018
            Save to list 
            Sara Rose

            Day

            Course

            FR-SR

            6

            • Summer 2018 Session 2
            Save to list 
            Marla Elliott

            Evening

            Course

            FR-SR

            2

            • Fall 2017
            Save to list 
            Stephen Beck

              Evening

              Course

              FR-JR

              4

              • Fall 2017
              Save to list 
              Sara Huntington

              Day

              Course

              JR-SR

              2, 4, 6

              • Spring 2018
              Save to list 
              Sara Rose

              Day

              Course

              FR-SR

              4

              • Summer 2018 Full Session
              Save to list 
              Wenhong Wang

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Winter 2018
                Save to list 
                Amir Hassan

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Spring 2018
                Save to list 
                Elena Smith

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Summer 2018 Session 1
                Save to list 
                Alvin Josephy

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Summer 2018 Session 2
                Save to list 
                Tomoko Hirai Ulmer

                Day

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Winter 2018
                Save to list 
                Susan Cummings

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Fall 2017
                Save to list 
                Alair Wells

                Evening

                Course

                SO-SR

                4

                • Winter 2018
                Save to list 
                Miranda Mellis

                Day

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Summer 2018 Session 1
                Save to list 
                Andrea Seabert

                Evening

                Course

                FR-SR

                4

                • Fall 2017
                Save to list 
                Lalita Calabria

                Day and Weekend

                Course

                FR-SR

                6

                • Summer 2018 Session 1
                Save to list 
                Ben Kamen

                Evening

                Course

                SO-SR

                4

                • Winter 2018  (S)
                Save to list 
                Scott Morgan

                  Evening and Weekend

                  Course

                  JR-GR

                  2

                  • Summer 2018 Session 1
                  Save to list 
                  Marla Elliott

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  2

                  • Spring 2018
                  Save to list 
                  Lin Crowley

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Fall 2017
                  Save to list 
                  James Schneider

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  2

                  • Fall 2017
                  Save to list 
                  Marja Eloheimo

                  Day

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Summer 2018 Session 2
                  Save to list 
                  Amy Leneker

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Spring 2018
                  Save to list 
                  Amir Hassan

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Winter 2018
                  Save to list 
                  Don Chalmers

                  Weekend

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  2

                  • Spring 2018
                  Save to list 
                  Jon Davies

                  Day

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Summer 2018 Session 2
                  Save to list 
                  Jill Sattler

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  2

                  • Summer 2018 Session 2
                  Save to list 
                  Stephen Beck

                  Evening

                  Course

                  FR-SR

                  4

                  • Winter 2018
                  Save to list 
                  Eric Trevan

                    Evening

                    Course

                    JR-GR

                    4

                    • Spring 2018
                    Save to list 
                    Jamyang Tsultrim

                    Weekend

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Winter 2018
                    Save to list 
                    Jesse Laird

                    Weekend

                    Course

                    JR-SR

                    2

                    • Spring 2018
                    Save to list 
                    Dariush Khaleghi

                    Weekend

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    4

                    • Winter 2018
                    Save to list 
                    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

                    Day

                    Course

                    FR-SR

                    2

                    • Spring 2018  (S)
                    Save to list 
                    Ben Kamen

                    Evening

                    Course

                    SO-SR

                    4

                    • Spring 2018  (S)
                    Save to list 
                    Thomas Rainey

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Fall 2017
                      Save to list 
                      Elizabeth Williamson

                      Weekend

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Summer 2018 Session 1
                      Save to list 
                      Rafael Lozano

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Fall 2017
                      Save to list 
                      Lin Crowley

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Winter 2018
                      Save to list 
                      Sara Huntington

                      Day

                      Course

                      JR-SR

                      2, 4, 6

                      • Spring 2018
                      Save to list 
                      Thomas (Randy) Kelley; Rafael Lozano

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-JR

                      4

                      • Spring 2018
                      Save to list 
                      Marja Eloheimo

                      Day

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Summer 2018 Session 2
                      Save to list 
                      Anthony Brave

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Spring 2018
                      Save to list 
                      Allen Mauney

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Winter 2018
                      Save to list 
                      John Kirkpatrick

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      6

                      • Fall 2017
                      Save to list 
                      Don Chalmers

                      Weekend

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      2

                      • Fall 2017
                      Save to list 
                      Ralph Murphy

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Summer 2018 Session 1
                      Save to list 

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Summer 2018 Full Session
                      Save to list 
                      Stephen Beck

                      Evening

                      Course

                      SR

                      4

                      • Spring 2018
                      Save to list 
                      Don Chalmers

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      4

                      • Spring 2018
                      Save to list 
                      Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      2

                      • Fall 2017
                      Save to list 
                      Chip Schooler

                      Evening

                      Course

                      FR-SR

                      2

                      • Winter 2018  (S)
                      Save to list 
                      Catherine (Jehrin) Alexandria

                        Evening

                        Course

                        FR-SR

                        2

                        • Spring 2018

                        Pages