Undergraduate Catalog | The Evergreen State College
Some offerings listed as “Full” may be available for first or second session registration.
Select a minimum and maximum number of credits.

Undergraduate Catalog

Planning your next quarter

  • Most full-time programs are 12 or 16 credits. Take 12 credits per quarter to be considered full-time for financial aid purposes and 16 credits to graduate in four years.

  • Talk to an academic advisor to get help figuring out what coursework is best for you.

  • Find out when and how to register.

  • See enrollment reports for space availability.

Filter the catalog

Displaying 1 - 75 of 552. Show 25 | 50 | 100 | 200 | 500 | All results per page.
Current Catalog Filter
Year:
2017–18
Credit Range:
Type:
Contract, Course, Program, SOS
Order:
title
Sort:
desc

Pages

Academic Year: 2017–18
Save Titlesort ascending Time Offered Offering Class Standing Credits Quarters
Save to list 
Rebecca Chamberlain

Day

Program

FR-SR

12, 16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4, 6

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4, 6

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4, 6

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Sara Huntington

Day

Course

JR-SR

2, 4, 6

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Vuslat Katsanis; Joseph Tougas

Day

Program

FR-SO

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Nancy Parkes

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Fall 2017  (S)
Save to list 
Joli Sandoz

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 1
Save to list 
Peter Bacho

Day

Program

FR-SR

4, 8

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
Sara Huntington

Day

Program

FR-SR

4, 8

  • Summer 2018 Full Session
Save to list 
John McNamara

Evening

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
John Shattuck

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
John Shattuck

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Peter Bacho; Barbara Laners; Paul McCreary; Gilda Sheppard; Tyrus Smith; Arlen Speights; Anthony Zaragoza; Mingxia Li

Day and Evening

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018
Save to list 

Day and Weekend

Course

FR-SR

4

  • Summer 2018 Session 2
Save to list 
Martha Henderson

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Spring 2018
Save to list 
Lester Krupp; Rita Pougiales

Day

Program

FR-SR

12, 16

  • Fall 2017
  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018  (C)
Save to list 
Alair Wells

Evening

Course

SO-SR

4

  • Winter 2018
Save to list 
Arlen Speights

Evening

Program

FR-SR

8

  • Fall 2017
Save to list 
Kathy Kelly

Day

Program

JR-SR

16

  • Winter 2018  (S)
Save to list 
William (Bill) Arney; Ethan Rogol

Day

Program

FR-SR

16

  • Winter 2018
  • Spring 2018  (S)
Save to list 
Isaac Wagnitz
Shannon Klasell

    Evening

    Course

    JR-GR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Devon Damonte

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list 
    Hirsh Diamant

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    John Baldridge; Stephen Beck

    Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Suree Towfighnia

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Rafael Lozano

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Thomas (Randy) Kelley

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Leslie Flemmer; Grace Huerta

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Alan Nasser

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Sheryl Shulman

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    4, 8

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Stacey Davis; Nancy Koppelman

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    V

    • Fall 2017  (S)
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Abir Biswas; Robin Bond; Dharshi Bopegedera; Andrew Brabban; Brian Walter; Clarissa Dirks; Donald Morisato; Robin Forbes-Lorman; David McAvity; Lydia McKinstry; Neal Nelson; James Neitzel; Michael Paros; Paula Schofield; Rebecca Sunderman; Richard Weiss; Pauline Yu; EJ Zita

    Day

    Program

    SO-SR

    V

    • Fall 2017  (S)
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Vauhn Foster-Grahler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Kristin Coffey

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Karen Hogan; Allen Olson

    Evening and Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    12

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Scott Morgan

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Stephen Beck

    Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Gilda Sheppard; Carl Waluconis

    Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    8, 16

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Gilda Sheppard; Carl Waluconis

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8, 16

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Susan Cummings

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Susan Cummings

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Robert Esposito; Walter Grodzik

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Arun Chandra; David Wolach

    Day and Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    8, 16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Toska Olson

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Raymond (DT) North

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Amy Leneker

    Evening and Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Summer 2018 Session 2
    Save to list 
    Andrea Seabert

    Evening and Weekend

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Mark Hurst; Suzanne Simons

    Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Howard Schwartz

    Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Winter 2018
    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Amir Hassan

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Amir Hassan

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Rhianna Hruska
    Matt Fuller

    Evening

    Course

    JR-GR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Frederica Bowcutt; Tamara Caulkins

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Erica Hernandez-Scott

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    8

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Sarah Eltantawi; Joseph Tougas; Pauline Yu

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Jeanne Hahn

    Day

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Steve Blakeslee

    Evening

    Program

    FR-SR

    4, 8

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Steve Blakeslee

    Evening

    Program

    SO-SR

    8

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Donald Morisato

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017  (S)
    Save to list 
    Donald Morisato

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Spring 2018  (S)
    Save to list 
    Artee Young

    Day

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Fall 2017
    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Marla Elliott

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Marla Elliott

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Fall 2017
    Save to list 
    Marla Elliott

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Spring 2018
    Save to list 
    Stephen Beck

    Evening

    Course

    FR-SR

    4

    • Summer 2018 Session 1
    Save to list 
    Jon Baumunk

    Weekend

    Program

    JR-SR

    16

    • Winter 2018
    Save to list 
    Jon Baumunk

    Weekend

    Program

    FR-SR

    16

    • Summer 2018 Full Session
    Save to list 
    Jill Sattler

    Day

    Course

    FR-SR

    2

    • Summer 2018 Session 2

    Pages