Master of Public Administration (MPA)

Application and acceptance to the program is required. (Non admitted students with a bachelor’s degree and Evergreen undergraduates are eligible to take MPA electives on a space available basis: see the MPA home page for more information.)

The Master of Public Administration degree is offered in three areas of concentration: Public & Nonprofit Administration, Public Policy and Tribal Governance. Students in these three concentrations are organized into two cohorts: the General cohort (Public & Nonprofit Administration and Public Policy concentrations) and the Tribal cohort (Tribal Governance concentration).

PNAPP (General) Cohort

1st Year Core - General
Title, Faculty, & Schedule   Standing Credits F W S Su
The Context of Public Administration

Cheryl Simrell King, Marc Baldwin and Doreen Swetkis

Schedule: 6-10p Thurs

  GR 6 F 15
Doing Democratic Public Administration

Cheryl Simrell King, John McNamara and Marc Baldwin

Schedule: 6-10p Thurs & 9a-5p Sat March 12

  GR 6 W 16
Policy, Finance, and Budgeting for Public Administration

Cheryl Simrell King, Heather Moss and Marc Baldwin

Schedule: 6-10p Thurs & Sat Jun 4, 9a-5p

  GR 6 S 16
2nd Year Core - General
Title, Faculty, & Schedule   Standing Credits F W S Su
Analytical Techniques for Public Service I & II

Amy Gould, Douglas Mah, Amy Leneker and Laurance Geri

Schedule: 6-10p, Thurs

  GR 6 F 15 W 16
Capstone

Amy Gould, Douglas Mah, Amy Leneker and Laurance Geri

Schedule: 6-10p Thurs

  GR 6 S 16
Public Policy Concentration
Title, Faculty, & Schedule   Standing Credits F W S Su
Advanced Research Methods

Cheryl Simrell King

Schedule: 6-10p, Tues

  GR 4 F 15
Foundations of Public Policy

Laurance Geri

Schedule: Tues 6-10p

  GR 4 W 16

Tribal Governance Cohort

2nd Year Core - Tribal Governance
Title, Faculty, & Schedule   Standing Credits F W S Su
Analytical Techniques for Public Service I & II TG

Michael Lane and Amy Gould

Schedule:  Fall dates:  Oct 30-Nov 1, Nov 13-15, Dec 4-6, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun;  Winter dates:  Jan 8-10, Jan 22-24, Feb 5-7, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 6 F 15 W 16
Capstone TG

Michael Lane, John McCoy and Linda Moon Stumpff

Schedule: April 1-3, 15-17 & 29-May 1, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 6 S 16
Tribal Governance Concentration
Title, Faculty, & Schedule   Standing Credits F W S Su
Tribal Economics

Jenny Serpa and Kelly Croman-Neelands

Schedule: Oct 2-4, 16-18, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 4 F 15
Tribal Policy

Michael Lane and Linda Moon Stumpff

Schedule: Feb 19-21 & Mar 4-6, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 4 W 16

Electives

Title, Faculty, & Schedule   Standing Credits F W S Su
Diversity and Nondiscrimination Policy

Michael Lane

Schedule: Oct 9-11, 23-25, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 4 F 15
Doing the Public's Business

Stephen Buxbaum

Schedule: Oct 30-Nov 1, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 F 15
Finance and Fiscal Policy

Dave O'Leary

Schedule: Wed 6-10p

  GR 4 F 15
Lean in the Public Sector

Marc Baldwin and Eden Teachout

Schedule: Oct 9-11, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 F 15
Legislative Policy Making

Karen Fraser

Schedule: Oct 23-25, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 F 15
Participatory Leadership

Paul Horton

Schedule: Nov 6-8, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 F 15
Public Human Resource Management

Pamela Peters

Schedule: Nov 6-8, 20-22, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 4 F 15
Strategy and National Security

Laurance Geri

Schedule: 6-10p, Tues

  GR 4 F 15
Design Thinking for Public Service

Cheryl Simrell King

Schedule: Tues (Jan 5, Jan 19, Feb 2, Feb 16 & March 1) 6-10p and Sat (Jan 16 & Feb 27) 9a-5p

  GR 4 W 16
Emotional Intelligence: The Art of Leadership

Steve Marshall

Schedule: Jan 8-10, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 W 16
Local Governance

Stephen Buxbaum

Schedule: Feb 5-7, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 W 16
Managing Cultural Organizations/Programs

Tina Kuckkahn-Miller

Schedule: Feb 12-14, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 W 16
Nonprofit Theory and Practice

Doreen Swetkis

Schedule: Mon 6-10p Oly Campus: Jan 4,11,25, & Feb 1 and Tacoma Campus: Feb 8, 22,29 and Mar 7

  GR 4 W 16
Public Law

Grace O'Connor

Schedule: Wed 6-10p

  GR 4 W 16
Using GIS (Spatial Analysis and Mapping) in Public Service I

Webb Sprague

Schedule: Jan 29-31, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 W 16
Advocacy and Social Change

Michael Lane

Schedule: Wed 6-10p

  GR 4 S 16
Brave New Workplace

Cheryl Simrell King

Schedule: Tues (Mar 29, Apr 12, Apr 26, May 10, May 24) 6-10p, Fri (May 6) 1-5p & Sat (Apr 23 & May 21)  9a-5p

  GR 4 S 16
Food Policy

Leslie Hatfield

Schedule: May 20-22, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 S 16
Local Government Finance

Stephen Buxbaum

Schedule: Apr 29-May 1, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 S 16
Nonprofit Funding and Development

Laurance Geri

Schedule: Apr 2-3, 23-24 & May 21, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 4 S 16
Sustainable Decision Making

Rhys Roth

Schedule: April 8-10, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 S 16
Using GIS (Spatial Analysis and Mapping) in Public Service II

Webb Sprague

Schedule: May 6-8, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 S 16
Working Through Conflict and Change, Section I

Naomi Nightingale

Schedule: May 13-15, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 S 16
Working Through Conflict and Change, Section II

Naomi Nightingale

Schedule: May 20-22, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 S 16
Cultural Sovereignty: Indigenous Peoples' Cultural and Heritage Governance Issues

Erin Genia

Schedule: July 29-31, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  JR - GR 2 Su 16
E-government

Larry Dzieza

Schedule: July 15-17, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  JR - GR 2 Su 16
Energy Policy Analysis

Laurance Geri

Schedule: June 25 & 26, July 2, 23 & 24, 9a-5p

  JR - GR 4 Su 16
Global Realities, Local Consequences: Making Social Welfare Socially Just

Cynthia Sousa

Schedule: Aug 5-7 & 19-21, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  JR - GR 4 Su 16
Grant Writing Essentials

Sylvie McGee

Schedule: 6-10p, Wed

  JR - GR 4 Su 16
Leadership: Become a Leader Others Want to Follow

Amy Leneker

Schedule: Jul 8-10, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  JR - GR 2 Su 16
Public Speaking

Marla Elliott

Schedule: Aug 12-14, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  JR - GR 2 Su 16
The Value of Natural Capital: Theory, Practice, & Policy

Lola Flores and Scott Morgan

Schedule: 6-10p, Thurs

  JR - GR 4 Su 16