Master of Public Administration (MPA)

Application and acceptance to the program is required. (Non admitted students with a bachelor’s degree and Evergreen undergraduates are eligible to take MPA electives on a space available basis: see the MPA home page for more information.)

The Master of Public Administration degree is offered in three areas of concentration: Public & Nonprofit Administration, Public Policy and Tribal Governance. Students in these three concentrations are organized into two cohorts: the General cohort (Public & Nonprofit Administration and Public Policy concentrations) and the Tribal cohort (Tribal Governance concentration).

General Cohort

1st Year Core - General
Title   Standing Credits Schedule F W S Su
The Context of Public Administration

Cheryl Simrell King, Marc Baldwin and Doreen Swetkis

  GR 6 6-10p Thurs F 15
Doing Democratic Public Administration

Cheryl Simrell King, TBA and Marc Baldwin

  GR 6 6-10p Thurs & 9a-5p Sat March 12 W 16
Policy, Finance, and Budgeting for Public Administration

Cheryl Simrell King, TBA and Marc Baldwin

  GR 6 6-10p Thurs & Sat Jun 4, 9a-5p S 16
2nd Year Core - General
Title   Standing Credits Schedule F W S Su
Analytical Techniques for Public Service I & II

Amy Gould, Douglas Mah, Amy Leneker and Laurance Geri

  GR 6 6-10p, Thurs F 15 W 16
Capstone

Amy Gould, Douglas Mah, Amy Leneker and Laurance Geri

  GR 6 6-10p Thurs S 16
Public Policy Concentration
Title   Standing Credits Schedule F W S Su
Advanced Research Methods

Cheryl Simrell King

  GR 4 6-10p, Tues F 15
Foundations of Public Policy

Laurance Geri

  GR 4 Tues 6-10p W 16

Tribal Governance Cohort

2nd Year Core - Tribal Governance
Title   Standing Credits Schedule F W S Su
Analytical Techniques for Public Service I & II TG

Michael Lane and Amy Gould

  GR 6  Fall dates:  Oct 30-Nov 1, Nov 13-15, Dec 4-6, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun F 15 W 16
Capstone TG

Michael Lane and Linda Moon Stumpff

  GR 6 April 1-3, 15-17 & 29-May 1, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun S 16
Tribal Governance Concentration
Title   Standing Credits Schedule F W S Su
Tribal Economics

Jenny Serpa and Kelly Croman-Neelands

  GR 4 Oct 2-4, 16-18, 1-5p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun F 15
Tribal Policy

Michael Lane and Linda Moon Stumpff

  GR 4 Feb 19-21 & Mar 4-6, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun W 16

Electives

Title   Standing Credits Schedule F W S Su
Diversity and Nondiscrimination Policy

Michael Lane

  GR 4 Oct 9-11, 23-25, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun F 15
Doing the Public's Business

Stephen Buxbaum

  GR 2 Oct 30-Nov 1, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun F 15
Finance and Fiscal Policy

Dave O'Leary

  GR 4 Wed 6-10p F 15
Lean in the Public Sector

Marc Baldwin and Eden Teachout

  GR 2 Oct 9-11, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun F 15
Legislative Policy Making

Karen Fraser

  GR 2 Oct 23-25, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun F 15
Participatory Leadership

Paul Horton

  GR 2 Nov 6-8, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun F 15
Public Human Resource Management

Pamela Peters

  GR 4 Nov 6-8, 20-22, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun F 15
Strategy and National Security

Laurance Geri

  GR 4 6-10p, Tues F 15
Design Thinking for Public Service

Cheryl Simrell King

  GR 4 Tues (Jan 5, Jan 19, Feb 2, Feb 16 & March 1) 6-10p and Sat (Jan 16 & Feb 27) 9a-5p W 16
Emotional Intelligence & the Art of Communication

T. Steven Marshall

  GR 2 Jan 8-10, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun W 16
Local Governance

Stephen Buxbaum

  GR 2 Feb 5-7, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun W 16
Managing Cultural Organizations/Programs

Tina Kuckkahn

  GR 2 Feb 12-14, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun W 16
Nonprofit Theory and Practice

Doreen Swetkis

  GR 4 Mon 6-10p (Tacoma and Oly) W 16
Public Law

Grace O'Connor

  GR 4 Wed 6-10p W 16
Using GIS (Spatial Analysis and Mapping ) in Public Service I

Webb Sprague

  GR 2 Jan 29-31, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun W 16
Advocacy and Social Change

Michael Lane

  GR 4 Wed 6-10p S 16
Brave New Workplace

Cheryl Simrell King

  GR 4 Tues (Mar 29, Apr 12, Apr 26, May 10, May 24) 6-10p, Fri (May 6) 5-9p & Sat (Apr 23 & May 21)  9a-5p S 16
Nonprofit Funding and Development

Laurance Geri

  GR 4 Apr 2-3, 23-24 & May 21, 9a-5p Sat/Sun S 16
Sustainable Decision Making

Rhys Roth

  GR 2 April 8-10, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun S 16
Using GIS (Spatial Analysis and Mapping) in Public Service II

Webb Sprague

  GR 2 May 6-8, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun S 16
Working Through Conflict and Change

Naomi Nightingale

  GR 2 May 13-15, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun S 16