2015–16 Undergraduate Index A–Z

Find the right fit; Academic Advising wants to help you.

Leave feedback about the online catalog or tell us ideas about what Evergreen could offer in the future.

Catalog Views (Recently Updated, Evening & Weekend Studies, Freshman Programs, and More)

Recently Updated

Featured Areas

View by Location

Searching & Filtering Options
Title   Offering Standing Credits When F W S Su
Amjad Faur, Eirik Steinhoff and Sarah Eltantawi
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Susan Cummings
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening S 16
Emily Lardner
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15
Zoe Van Schyndel and Glenn Landram
  Program JR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Dylan Fischer, Carri LeRoy, Abir Biswas, Erik Thuesen and Alison Styring
Signature Required: Fall  Winter  Spring 
  Program JR–SR V Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Robert Smurr
  Program JR–SR 16 Day F 15
Tom Womeldorff and Midori Takagi
  Program FR–SO 16 Day F 15
  Program JR–SR 16 Day W 16
Janelle Campoverde
  Course FR–SR 2 Weekend F 15
Janelle Campoverde
  Course FR–SR 2 Weekend F 15
Kabby Mitchell
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 16
Stephanie Coontz
  Program FR–SR 8 Weekend S 16
TBA
  Course FR–SR 4 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
TBA
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Susan Preciso and Ann Storey
  Program FR–SR 8 Evening F 15
Michael Paros
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day W 16
Robert Esposito and Walter Grodzik
Signature Required: Fall  Winter 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Julia Zay
  Program JR–SR 16 Day and Evening F 15
Savvina Chowdhury and Ratna Roy
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 16
Mukti Khanna
  Program JR–SR 16 Day and Weekend W 16
Mary Dean
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15
Terry Setter, Cynthia Kennedy and Bill Arney
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15
Ann Storey
  Program FR–SR 8 Evening S 16
Chico Herbison and Andrew Buchman
  Program JR–SR 16 Day S 16
EJ Zita
  Program SO–SR 16 Evening S 16
Rebecca Sunderman and Neil Switz
Signature Required: Winter  Spring 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Zenaida Vergara
Signature Required: Fall  Winter 
  Course SO–SR 4 Evening F 15 W 16
Marla Elliott and Marcella Benson-Quaziena
Signature Required: Spring 
  Program JR–SR 8, 12 Weekend F 15 W 16 S 16
Steve Blakeslee
  Program SO–SR 8 Evening W 16 S 16
Dariush Khaleghi
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening S 16
Leonard Schwartz and Andrea Gullickson
  Program SO–SR 16 Day S 16
Nancy Anderson and Wenhong Wang
  Program JR–SR 8 Evening and Weekend W 16 S 16
Chico Herbison and Amy Cook
  Program FR–SO 16 Day F 15
Erik Thuesen
Signature Required: Fall 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Andrew Brabban and Abir Biswas
  Program SO–SR 16 Day S 16
Carolyn Prouty, Laura Citrin and Rita Pougiales
  Program FR–SO 16 Day F 15 W 16
Frederica Bowcutt
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Marja Eloheimo
  Program FR–SR 12 Weekend F 15 W 16 S 16
Andrew Buchman, Lee Lyttle and business
  Program FR–SO 16 Day F 15 W 16
Rebecca Chamberlain and Thuy Vu
  Program FR–SR 8 Weekend S 16
Vauhn Foster-Grahler
  Course FR–SR 4 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Mario Gadea and TBA
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Miranda Mellis, Peter Bohmer and Elizabeth Williamson
  Program FR–SO 16 Day and Evening F 15
Stephen Beck and Karen Hogan
  Program SO–SR 12 Evening and Weekend F 15
Aisha Harrison
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening W 16
Aisha Harrison
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15
Aisha Harrison
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening S 16
Tyrus Smith, Dee Dunn, Suzanne Simons, Frances Solomon, Peter Bacho, Barbara Laners, Arlen Speights, Anthony Zaragoza, Paul McCreary, Mingxia Li and Gilda Sheppard
  Program JR–SR 16 Day and Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Dharshi Bopegedera
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 16
Hirsh Diamant and Tomoko Hirai Ulmer
  Program FR–SR 8 Weekend S 16
Rose Jang, Wenhong Wang and Hirsh Diamant
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Lin Crowley
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Stephen Buxbaum and Lester Krupp
  Program JR–SR 8 Weekend F 15 W 16 S 16
Neal Nelson, TBD (computer science), Sheryl Shulman and Richard Weiss
Signature Required: Winter  Spring 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Ab Van Etten
  Program FR–SR 8 Day, Evening and Weekend S 16
Peter Impara
  Program JR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Frances V. Rains and Gail Tremblay
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15
Jehrin Alexandria
  Course FR–SR 2 Day F 15 S 16
Jehrin Alexandria
  Course FR–SR 2 Evening F 15 S 16
Leslie Flemmer
  Course FR–JR 4 Evening F 15
Robert Esposito
Signature Required: Spring 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 16
Nancy Parkes
  Program SO–SR 8 Evening S 16
Jeanne Hahn and Paul McMillin
  Program SO–SR 16 Day W 16
Stephen Beck
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening W 16
Michelle Aguilar-Wells
  Program FR–SO 16 Day W 16
Steven Niva and Catalina Ocampo
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Stacey Davis and Leonard Schwartz
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day F 15 W 16
Michael Vavrus
  Program JR–SR 16 Day F 15
Michael Vavrus
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day S 16
Aisha Harrison
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15 S 16
Bob Haft
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day S 16
Jamyang Tsultrim
  Course FR–SR 4 Weekend F 15
Martha Rosemeyer, Thomas Johnson and Carolyn Prouty
  Program SO–SR 16 Day W 16 S 16
Donald Morisato and Martha Rosemeyer
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15
Michael Paros
Signature Required: Spring 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 16
George Freeman
  Program JR–SR 16 Day F 15
EJ Zita
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Rebecca Chamberlain and Nancy Parkes
  Program FR–SR 8 Evening and Weekend F 15 W 16
Kenneth Tabbutt
  Program SO–SR 16 Day S 16
Cheri Lucas-Jennings
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Stephen Beck
  Program SO–SR 8 Evening W 16
Stephanie Kozick and Heesoon Jun
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 16
Donald Morisato, Rita Pougiales and Joseph Tougas
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day S 16
Marla Elliott
  Course FR–SR 2 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Stephen Beck and Thomas Rainey
  Program SO–SR 8 Evening and Weekend S 16
Heather Heying, David Phillips and Bret Weinstein
Signature Required: Fall 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Clarissa Dirks and Carri LeRoy
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day W 16 S 16
Samuel Schrager and Caryn Cline
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day W 16
Dylan Fischer, Erik Thuesen and Alison Styring
  Program JR–SR 16 Day S 16
Susan Preciso and Mark Harrison
  Program FR–SR 8 Evening and Weekend W 16 S 16
Judith Gabriele
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Judith Gabriele
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Chico Herbison and W. Joye Hardiman
Signature Required: Fall  Winter 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
David Smith
  Course FR–SR 6 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Donald Morisato
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program JR–SR 16 Day W 16
Martha Henderson
  Program JR–SR 16 Day F 15
Marianne Hoepli
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Emily Lardner
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening W 16
Don Chalmers
  Course FR–SR 2 Weekend F 15
Andrew Brabban and Heesoon Jun
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Susan Cummings
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Theresa Aragon
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program JR–SR 12 Weekend F 15 W 16
Ben Kamen
Signature Required: Fall  Winter  Spring 
  Course SO–SR 4 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Hydrogeology cancelled
  Program JR–SR 16 Day S 16
Stephanie Kozick and Tomoko Hirai Ulmer
  Program FR–SO 12, 16 Day F 15 W 16
Jamie Colley
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening and Weekend F 15
Kathryn Jones
  Contract FR–SR V   F 15 W 16 S 16
Howard Schwartz
  Program SO–SR 8 Evening W 16 S 16
Diego de Acosta
  Program FR–SO 16 Day F 15 W 16
Theresa Aragon
  Program JR–SR 12 Weekend S 16
Thuy Vu and Dariush Khaleghi
  Program FR–SR 8 Weekend F 15 W 16
Kathryn Jones
  Contract ONLY V   F 15 W 16 S 16
Ben Kamen
Signature Required: Fall  Winter  Spring 
  Course SO–SR 4 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Ted Whitesell, Krishna Chowdary, Rob Cole and Alison Styring
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
TBD (biology), Mario Gadea and Lydia McKinstry
Signature Required: Winter  Spring 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Sean Williams and Walter Grodzik
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 16
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer
  Course FR–SR 4 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Joseph Tougas, Pauline Yu and Sean Williams
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day F 15 W 16
Ulrike Krotscheck, Diego de Acosta and Eric Stein
  Program SO–SR 16 Day S 16
Stacey Davis
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day S 16
Miranda Mellis and Eirik Steinhoff
  Program JR–SR 16 Day and Evening S 16
Anne Fischel and Grace Huerta
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Tom Womeldorff
  Program FR–SO 16 Day W 16
Patricia Krafcik, Michael Buse and Carrie M. Margolin
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day F 15 W 16
Grace Huerta
  Program JR–SR 16 Day S 16
John Baldridge
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening W 16
John Baldridge
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15
Amy Cook and Pauline Yu
  Program JR–SR 16 Day W 16 S 16
Rachel Hastings
Signature Required: Winter  Spring 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Krishna Chowdary, Neil Switz and Rebecca Sunderman
Signature Required: Winter  Spring 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Laurie Meeker
Signature Required: Fall  Winter 
  Program JR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Peter Randlette and Laurie Meeker
Signature Required: Fall 
  Contract JR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Naima Lowe and Julie Russo
Signature Required: Fall  Winter 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day and Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Barbara Krulich
Signature Required: Fall 
  Course SO–SR 2, 4 Day and Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
TBA
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15
Paula Schofield and James Neitzel
Signature Required: Fall  Winter  Spring 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Peter Randlette
Signature Required: Fall  Winter  Spring 
  Course JR–SR 4 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Arun Chandra
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program JR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Terry Setter and Andrea Gullickson
  Program JR–SR 16 Day W 16
Marla Elliott
  Course FR–SR 2 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Andrea Gullickson
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15
Nancy Koppelman and Trevor Speller
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Marianne Bailey, Marianne Hoepli and Kathleen Eamon
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Steve Blakeslee
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15
Elizabeth Williamson and Frances V. Rains
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day W 16
Elizabeth Williamson and Frances V. Rains
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day S 16
Susan Aurand
Signature Required: Spring 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day S 16
Lori Blewett
  Program FR–SR 8 Weekend W 16
Hugh Lentz
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15
Hugh Lentz
Signature Required: Winter 
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening W 16
Steve Davis
  Course SO–SR 4 Evening F 15
Hugh Lentz
Signature Required: Spring 
  Course SO–SR 4 Evening S 16
TBA and Mario Gadea
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Frederica Bowcutt
  Program JR–SR 16 Day S 16
Eric Stein and Steven Flusty
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Kristina Ackley and Alexander McCarty
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program FR–SO 16 Day F 15 W 16
Dylan Fischer
  Program SO–SR 16 Day W 16
Joli Sandoz and John Baldridge
  Program SO–SR 8 Evening F 15 W 16
Nancy Parkes
Signature Required: Fall 
  Course FR–SR 4, 6, 8 Evening F 15
Jennifer Gerend and Ralph Murphy
Signature Required: Spring 
  Program JR–SR 16 Day W 16 S 16
Peter Bohmer
  Program SO–SR 16 Day S 16
Lawrence Mosqueda
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15
Trevor Speller
  Program JR–SR 16 Day S 16
David Muehleisen and Paul Przybylowicz
Signature Required: Fall 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15
David Muehleisen and Paul Przybylowicz
Signature Required: Spring 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 16
Steve Blakeslee
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15
Mukti Khanna and Terry Setter
  Program JR–SR 16 Day S 16
Joli Sandoz and Lori Blewett
  Program FR–SR 8 Evening S 16
Bob Haft and Donald Middendorf
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Alice Nelson, Savvina Chowdhury and Therese Saliba
Signature Required: Winter  Spring 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Laura Citrin
Signature Required: Spring 
  Program SR ONLY 16 Day S 16
TBA and Cynthia Marchand-Cecil
  Program JR–SR 12 Evening and Weekend F 15 W 16 S 16
TBA and Cynthia Marchand-Cecil
  Program JR–SR 12 Evening and Weekend F 15 W 16 S 16
TBA and Cynthia Marchand-Cecil
  Program JR–SR 12 Evening and Weekend F 15 W 16 S 16
TBA and Cynthia Marchand-Cecil
  Program JR–SR 12 Evening and Weekend F 15 W 16 S 16
Karen Gaul and Zoltan Grossman
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Carri LeRoy and Lucia Harrison
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day F 15
Elena Smith
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Neil Switz and Michael Paros
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15
EJ Zita
Signature Required: Spring 
  Program FR–SR 8 Evening S 16
EJ Zita
  Program SO–SR 8 Day W 16
Steven Hendricks, Brian Walter and Toska Olson
Signature Required: Spring 
  Program FR–SO 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Stephen Beck
  Course SR ONLY 4 Evening S 16
Shaping Place cancelled
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Sarah Pedersen
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15
John Baldridge
  Program FR–SR 8 Evening S 16
Carrie M. Margolin
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 16
Suzanne Simons and Mark Hurst
  Program FR–SR 8 Weekend F 15 W 16
Arleen Sandifer
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Hugo Flores
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15 W 16
Robert Smurr and Patricia Krafcik
  Program SO–SR 16 Day S 16
Alvin Josephy
  Course FR–SR 4 Weekend F 15
Allen Mauney
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15
Neal Nelson, Richard Weiss and Sheryl Shulman
Signature Required: Fall  Winter 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Ted Whitesell
Signature Required: Spring 
  SOS JR–SR 16 Day, Evening and Weekend S 16
Mukti Khanna
Signature Required: Fall 
  SOS SO–SR 16 Day F 15
Lin Nelson
Signature Required: Winter 
  SOS SO–SR 16 Day W 16
Michael Vavrus
Signature Required: Winter 
  SOS SO–SR 16 Day W 16
Gary Peterson
  SOS SO–SR 16 Day F 15
Shaw Osha (Flores) and Evan Blackwell
  Program FR–SO 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Michael Clifthorne
Signature Required: Fall  Winter  Spring 
  Program SO–SR V Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Ann Storey
  Program JR–SR 8 Evening W 16
Robert Knapp
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 16
Kathy Kelly
  Program JR–SR 8 Evening and Weekend F 15 W 16
Dylan Fischer and Clarissa Dirks
  Program JR–SR 16 Day F 15
Sarah Williams, Steven Scheuerell and Abir Biswas
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Susan Cummings
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening