2015–16 Undergraduate Index A–Z

Find the right fit; Academic Advising wants to help you.

Leave feedback about the online catalog or tell us ideas about what Evergreen could offer in the future.

Catalog Views (Recently Updated, Evening & Weekend Studies, Freshman Programs, and More)

Recently Updated

Featured Areas

View by Location

Searching & Filtering Options
Title   Offering Standing Credits When F W S Su
Amjad Faur and Sarah Eltantawi
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Susan Cummings
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening S 16
Emily Lardner
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15
Zoe Van Schyndel and Glenn Landram
  Program JR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Dylan Fischer, Carri LeRoy, Abir Biswas, Erik Thuesen and Alison Styring
Signature Required: Fall  Winter  Spring 
  Program JR–SR V Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Robert Smurr
  Program JR–SR 16 Day F 15
Tom Womeldorff and Midori Takagi
  Program FR–SO 16 Day F 15
  Program JR–SR 16 Day W 16
Kabby Mitchell
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 16
Stephanie Coontz
  Program FR–SR 8 Weekend S 16
Beth Schoenberg
  Course FR–SR 4 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Susan Preciso and Ann Storey
  Program FR–SR 8 Evening F 15
Michael Paros
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day W 16
Robert Esposito and Walter Grodzik
Signature Required: Fall  Winter 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Julia Zay
  Program JR–SR 16 Day and Evening F 15
Savvina Chowdhury and Ratna Roy
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 16
Mukti Khanna
  Program JR–SR 16 Day and Weekend W 16
Terry Setter, Cynthia Kennedy and Bill Arney
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15
Chico Herbison and Andrew Buchman
  Program JR–SR 16 Day S 16
EJ Zita
  Program SO–SR 16 Day S 16
Rebecca Sunderman and Neil Switz
Signature Required: Winter  Spring 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Steve Blakeslee
  Program SO–SR 8 Evening W 16 S 16
Leonard Schwartz and Andrea Gullickson
  Program SO–SR 16 Day S 16
Nancy Anderson and Wenhong Wang
  Program JR–SR 8 Evening and Weekend W 16 S 16
Chico Herbison and Amy Cook
  Program FR–SO 16 Day F 15
Erik Thuesen
Signature Required: Fall 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Andrew Brabban and Abir Biswas
  Program SO–SR 16 Day S 16
Carolyn Prouty, Laura Citrin and Rita Pougiales
  Program FR–SO 16 Day F 15 W 16
Frederica Bowcutt
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Marja Eloheimo
  Program FR–SR 12 Weekend F 15 W 16 S 16
Andrew Buchman, Lee Lyttle and business
  Program FR–SO 16 Day F 15 W 16
Miranda Mellis, Peter Bohmer and Elizabeth Williamson
  Program FR–SO 16 Day and Evening F 15
Stephen Beck and Karen Hogan
  Program SO–SR 12 Evening and Weekend F 15
Aisha Harrison
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening W 16
Aisha Harrison
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15
Aisha Harrison
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening S 16
Tyrus Smith, Dee Dunn, Suzanne Simons, Frances Solomon, Peter Bacho, Barbara Laners, Arlen Speights, Anthony Zaragoza, Paul McCreary, Mingxia Li and Gilda Sheppard
  Program JR–SR 16 Day and Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Dharshi Bopegedera
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 16
Rose Jang, Wenhong Wang and Hirsh Diamant
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Lin Crowley
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Stephen Buxbaum and Lester Krupp
  Program JR–SR 8 Weekend F 15 W 16 S 16
Neal Nelson, TBD (computer science), Sheryl Shulman and Richard Weiss
Signature Required: Winter  Spring 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Peter Impara
  Program JR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Frances V. Rains and Gail Tremblay
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15
Robert Esposito
Signature Required: Spring 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 16
Nancy Parkes
  Program SO–SR 8 Evening S 16
Jeanne Hahn and Paul McMillin
  Program SO–SR 16 Day W 16
Stephen Beck
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening W 16
Michelle Aguilar-Wells
  Program FR–SO 16 Day W 16
Steven Niva and Catalina Ocampo
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Stacey Davis and Leonard Schwartz
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day F 15 W 16
Michael Vavrus
  Program JR–SR 16 Day F 15
Michael Vavrus
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day S 16
Bob Haft
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day S 16
Martha Rosemeyer and Carolyn Prouty
  Program SO–SR 16 Day S 16
Donald Morisato and Martha Rosemeyer
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15
Michael Paros
Signature Required: Spring 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 16
George Freeman
  Program JR–SR 16 Day F 15
EJ Zita
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Rebecca Chamberlain and Nancy Parkes
  Program FR–SR 8 Evening and Weekend F 15 W 16
Kenneth Tabbutt
  Program SO–SR 16 Day S 16
Cheri Lucas-Jennings
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Stephen Beck
  Program SO–SR 8 Evening W 16
Stephanie Kozick and Heesoon Jun
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 16
Donald Morisato and Joseph Tougas
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day S 16
Marla Elliott
  Course FR–SR 2 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Heather Heying, David Phillips and Bret Weinstein
Signature Required: Fall 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Clarissa Dirks and Carri LeRoy
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day W 16 S 16
Samuel Schrager and Caryn Cline
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day W 16
Dylan Fischer, Erik Thuesen and Alison Styring
  Program JR–SR 16 Day S 16
Susan Preciso and Mark Harrison
  Program FR–SR 8 Evening and Weekend W 16 S 16
Judith Gabriele
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Judith Gabriele
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Chico Herbison and W. Joye Hardiman
Signature Required: Fall  Winter 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
David Smith
  Course FR–SR 6 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Donald Morisato
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program JR–SR 16 Day W 16
Martha Henderson
  Program JR–SR 16 Day F 15
Marianne Hoepli
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Emily Lardner
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening W 16
Don Chalmers
  Course FR–SR 2 Weekend F 15
Andrew Brabban and Heesoon Jun
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Susan Cummings
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Hydrogeology cancelled
  Program JR–SR 16 Day S 16
Stephanie Kozick and Tomoko Hirai Ulmer
  Program FR–SO 12, 16 Day and Evening F 15 W 16
Kathryn Jones
  Contract FR–SR V   F 15 W 16 S 16
Howard Schwartz
  Program SO–SR 8 Evening W 16 S 16
Diego de Acosta
  Program FR–SO 16 Day F 15 W 16
Kathryn Jones
  Contract ONLY V   F 15 W 16 S 16
Ted Whitesell, TBD, Rob Cole and Alison Styring
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
TBD (biology), TBD (physics) and Lydia McKinstry
Signature Required: Winter  Spring 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Sean Williams and Walter Grodzik
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 16
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer
  Course FR–SR 4 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Joseph Tougas, Pauline Yu and Sean Williams
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day F 15 W 16
Ulrike Krotscheck, Diego de Acosta and Eric Stein
  Program SO–SR 16 Day S 16
Stacey Davis
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day S 16
Miranda Mellis and Eirik Steinhoff
  Program JR–SR 16 Day and Evening W 16 S 16
Anne Fischel and Grace Huerta
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Tom Womeldorff
  Program FR–SO 16 Day W 16
Patricia Krafcik, TBD and Carrie M. Margolin
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day F 15 W 16
Grace Huerta
  Program JR–SR 16 Day S 16
John Baldridge
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening W 16
John Baldridge
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15
Amy Cook and Pauline Yu
  Program JR–SR 16 Day W 16 S 16
Rachel Hastings
Signature Required: Winter  Spring 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Krishna Chowdary, Neil Switz and Rebecca Sunderman
Signature Required: Winter  Spring 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Laurie Meeker
Signature Required: Fall  Winter 
  Program JR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Peter Randlette and Laurie Meeker
Signature Required: Fall 
  Contract JR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Naima Lowe and Julie Russo
Signature Required: Fall 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day and Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Barbara Krulich
Signature Required: Fall 
  Course SO–SR 2, 4 Day and Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Paula Schofield and James Neitzel
Signature Required: Fall  Winter  Spring 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Arun Chandra
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program JR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Terry Setter and Andrea Gullickson
  Program JR–SR 16 Day W 16
Marla Elliott
  Course FR–SR 2 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Andrea Gullickson
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15
Nancy Koppelman and Trevor Speller
  Program JR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Marianne Bailey, Marianne Hoepli and Kathleen Eamon
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Steve Blakeslee
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15
Elizabeth Williamson and Frances V. Rains
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day W 16
Elizabeth Williamson and Frances V. Rains
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day S 16
Susan Aurand
Signature Required: Spring 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day S 16
Lori Blewett
  Program FR–SR 8 Weekend W 16
Hugh Lentz
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15
Hugh Lentz
Signature Required: Winter 
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening W 16
Hugh Lentz
Signature Required: Spring 
  Course SO–SR 4 Evening S 16
Frederica Bowcutt
  Program JR–SR 16 Day S 16
Kristina Ackley and Alexander McCarty
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program FR–SO 16 Day F 15 W 16
Dylan Fischer
  Program SO–SR 16 Day W 16
Joli Sandoz and John Baldridge
  Program SO–SR 8 Evening F 15 W 16
Nancy Parkes
Signature Required: Fall 
  Course FR–SR 4, 6, 8 Evening F 15
Jennifer Gerend and Ralph Murphy
Signature Required: Spring 
  Program JR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Peter Bohmer
  Program SO–SR 16 Day S 16
Lawrence Mosqueda
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15
Trevor Speller
  Program JR–SR 16 Day S 16
David Muehleisen and Paul Przybylowicz
Signature Required: Fall 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15
David Muehleisen and Paul Przybylowicz
Signature Required: Spring 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 16
Steve Blakeslee
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15
Mukti Khanna and Terry Setter
  Program JR–SR 16 Day S 16
Joli Sandoz and Lori Blewett
  Program FR–SR 8 Evening S 16
Bob Haft and Donald Middendorf
Signature Required: Fall  Winter 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Alice Nelson, Savvina Chowdhury and Therese Saliba
Signature Required: Winter  Spring 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Laura Citrin
Signature Required: Spring 
  Program SR ONLY 16 Day S 16
TBA and Cynthia Marchand-Cecil
  Program JR–SR 12 Evening and Weekend F 15 W 16 S 16
TBA and Cynthia Marchand-Cecil
  Program JR–SR 12 Evening and Weekend F 15 W 16 S 16
TBA and Cynthia Marchand-Cecil
  Program JR–SR 12 Evening and Weekend F 15 W 16 S 16
TBA and Cynthia Marchand-Cecil
  Program JR–SR 12 Evening and Weekend F 15 W 16 S 16
Karen Gaul and Zoltan Grossman
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Carri LeRoy and Lucia Harrison
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day F 15
Elena Smith
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Neil Switz and Michael Paros
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15
EJ Zita
Signature Required: Spring 
  Program FR–SR 8 Day S 16
EJ Zita
  Program SO–SR 8 Day W 16
Steven Hendricks, Brian Walter and Toska Olson
Signature Required: Spring 
  Program FR–SO 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Stephen Beck
  Course SR ONLY 4 Evening S 16
Anthony Tindill and Eric Stein
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Sarah Pedersen
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15
John Baldridge
  Program FR–SR 8 Evening S 16
Carrie M. Margolin
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 16
Suzanne Simons and Mark Hurst
  Program FR–SR 8 Weekend F 15 W 16
Arleen Sandifer
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15 W 16 S 16
Robert Smurr and Patricia Krafcik
  Program SO–SR 16 Day S 16
Alvin Josephy
  Course FR–SR 4 Weekend F 15
Neal Nelson, Richard Weiss and Sheryl Shulman
Signature Required: Fall  Winter 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Ted Whitesell
Signature Required: Spring 
  SOS JR–SR 16 Day, Evening and Weekend S 16
Mukti Khanna
Signature Required: Fall 
  SOS SO–SR 16 Day F 15
Lin Nelson
Signature Required: Winter 
  SOS SO–SR 16 Day W 16
Michael Vavrus
Signature Required: Winter 
  SOS SO–SR 16 Day W 16
Gary Peterson
  SOS FR–SR 16 Day F 15
Shaw Osha (Flores) and Evan Blackwell
  Program FR–SO 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Michael Clifthorne
Signature Required: Fall  Winter  Spring 
  Program SO–SR V Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Ann Storey
  Program JR–SR 8 Evening W 16
Robert Knapp and Anthony Tindill
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 16
Dylan Fischer and Clarissa Dirks
  Program JR–SR 16 Day F 15
Sarah Williams, Steven Scheuerell and Abir Biswas
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Susan Cummings
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening W 16
Robert Leverich
Signature Required: Winter  Spring 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Nancy Anderson
  Program FR–SR 8 Weekend F 15
Kenneth Tabbutt and Ulrike Krotscheck
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day F 15 W 16
Sherry Walton
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 15 W 16
Lester Krupp
  Course JR–SR 4 Evening W 16
Naima Lowe, Shaw Osha (Flores), Kathleen Eamon and Joli Sandoz
Signature Required: Fall  Winter  Spring 
  Program SO–SR V Day, Evening and Weekend F 15 W 16 S 16
Paula Schofield, Richard Weiss, Andrew Brabban, Neil Switz, Brian Walter, Abir Biswas, Michael Paros, Dharshi Bopegedera, Rebecca Sunderman, EJ Zita, Donald Morisato, Clarissa Dirks, James Neitzel, Sheryl Shulman, Neal Nelson and Lydia McKinstry
Signature Required: Fall  Winter  Spring 
  Program SO–SR V Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Trevor Speller, Greg Mullins, Stacey Davis and Nancy Koppelman
Signature Required: Fall  Winter  Spring 
  Program JR–SR V Day F 15 W 16 S 16
Steven Niva
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day S 16
TBD
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 15
Ruth Hayes and Gerardo Chin-Leo
  Program FR–SO 16 Day F 15 W 16
Bill Arney
Signature Required: Spring 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day W 16 S 16
Julianne Unsel
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program JR–SR 16 Day W 16
Mark Harrison
  Program SO–SR 8 Evening and Weekend F 15