Master of Public Administration (MPA)

Application and acceptance to the program is required. (Non admitted students with a bachelor’s degree and Evergreen undergraduates are eligible to take MPA electives on a space available basis: see the MPA home page for more information.)

The Master of Public Administration degree is offered in three areas of concentration: Public & Nonprofit Administration, Public Policy and Tribal Governance. Students in these three concentrations are organized into two cohorts: the General cohort (Public & Nonprofit Administration and Public Policy concentrations) and the Tribal cohort (Tribal Governance concentration).

PNAPP (General) Cohort

1st Year Core - General
Title, Faculty, & Schedule   Standing Credits F W S Su
The Context of Public Administration

Amy Gould, Steven Laubacher and Gregory Weeks

Schedule: 6-10p Thurs, 9a-5p Sat, Dec 14

  GR 6 F 13
Doing Democratic Public Administration

Amy Gould, Steven Laubacher and Gregory Weeks

Schedule: 6-10p Thurs, 9a-5p Sat (March 15)

  GR 6 W 14
Policy, Finance & Budgeting for Public Administration

Amy Gould, Steven Laubacher and Larry Dzieza

Schedule: 6-10p Thurs, 9a-5p Sat (June 7)

  GR 6 S 14
2nd Year Core - General
Title, Faculty, & Schedule   Standing Credits F W S Su
Analytical Techniques for Public Service I

Cheryl Simrell King, Moroni Benally and Marc Baldwin

Schedule: 6-10p, Thurs, 9a-5p Sat Oct 19

  GR 6 F 13
Analytical Techniques for Public Service II

Cheryl Simrell King, Moroni Benally and Marc Baldwin

Schedule: 6-10p Thurs, 9a-5p Sat (Mar 15)

  GR 6 W 14
Capstone

Marc Baldwin and Moroni Benally

Schedule: 6-10p Thurs, 9a-5p Sat (June 7)

  GR 6 S 14
Public Policy Concentration
Title, Faculty, & Schedule   Standing Credits F W S Su
Foundations of Public Policy

Amy Gould

Schedule: Oct 15, 26-27, Nov 9-10, 19, 6-10p Tues, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 4 F 13
Advanced Research Methods

T. Steven Marshall

Schedule: Jan 10-12, Feb 7-9, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 4 W 14

Tribal Governance Cohort

2nd Year Core - Tribal Governance
Title, Faculty, & Schedule   Standing Credits F W S Su
Analytical Techniques for Public Service I - Tribal

Moroni Benally and Jenny Serpa

Schedule: Oct 4-6, 18-20, Nov 1-3, 1-5p Fri, 8:30a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 6 F 13
Analytical Techniques for Public Service II-Tribal

Moroni Benally and Jenny Serpa

Schedule: Jan 10-12, 24-26, Feb 7-9, 1-5p Fri, 8:30a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 6 W 14
Capstone - Tribal

Linda Moon Stumpff and John McCoy

Schedule: April 11-13, April 25-26, May 30-Jun 1, 1-5p Fri, 8:30a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 6 S 14
Tribal Governance Concentration
Title, Faculty, & Schedule   Standing Credits F W S Su
Tribal Economics

Marc Baldwin, Alan Parker and John McCoy

Schedule: Nov 15-17, Dec 6-8, 1-5p Fri, 8:30a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 4 F 13
Tribal Policy

Linda Moon Stumpff and John McCoy

Schedule: Feb 21-23, Mar 7-9, 1-5p Fri, 8:30a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 4 W 14

Electives

Title, Faculty, & Schedule   Standing Credits F W S Su
Doing The Public's Business

Stephen Buxbaum

Schedule: Nov 15-17, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 F 13
Government Finance Policy

Russell Lidman

Schedule: Oct 11-13, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 F 13
Human Resources

Pamela Peters

Schedule: Oct 11-13, Nov 8-10, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 4 F 13
Legislative Policy

Karen Fraser

Schedule: Oct 4-6, Nov 15-17, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 4 F 13
Nonprofit Theory and Practice

Steven Laubacher

Schedule: 6-10p, Tues

  GR 4 F 13
Sustainable Leadership & Decision Making

Michael Mucha

Schedule: Nov 22-24, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 F 13
Transportation Policy

Ryan Warner

Schedule: Nov 1-3, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 F 13
Health Policy

Janette Ward Olmstead

Schedule: 6-10p Mon

  GR 4 W 14
Leadership and Management in Cultural Organizations

Kristin Tucker

Schedule: Jan 17-19, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 W 14
"Lean" in the Public Sector

Larisa Benson

Schedule: Feb 21-23, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 W 14
Local Governance

Stephen Buxbaum

Schedule: Feb 28-Mar 2, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 W 14
Managing Organizations

Amy Gould

Schedule: Jan 13, Feb 1-2, 15-16, Mar 3, 6-10p Mon, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 4 W 14
Non-Profit Governance

Steven Laubacher

Schedule: 6-10p Tues

  GR 4 W 14
Strategies for Graduate Writing

Emily Lardner

Schedule: Jan 7, 21, Feb 4, 18, Mar 4 Tues (6-10p)

  GR 2 W 14
Food Policy cancelled

Leslie Hatfield

Schedule: April 4-6, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 S 14
Local Government Finance

Stephen Buxbaum

Schedule: April 25-27, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 S 14
Managing When Difference Matters

Helena Meyer-Knapp

Schedule: April 4-6, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 S 14
Practical Strategic Planning

Steven Laubacher

Schedule: 6-10p Tues

  GR 4 S 14
Project Management

Amy Gould

Schedule: April 2, 16, 19, May 3-4, May 21, June 4  6-10p Wed, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 4 S 14
Public Administrative Law

Grace O'Connor

Schedule: 6-10p Mon

  GR 4 S 14
Tribal Health Policy

Janette Ward Olmstead

Schedule: May 16-18, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun

  GR 2 S 14
Energy Policy

Laurance Geri

Schedule: Jun 27-29, Jul 12-13 & 25, 6-10p Fri, 8:30-4:30 Sat/Sun (Summer Session 1)

  JR - GR 4 Su 14
Graduate Writing Seminar

Emily Lardner

Schedule: 6-10p Wed (Summer Session 1)

  JR - GR 2 Su 14
Grant Writing

Sylvie McGee

Schedule: 6-10p Tues (Full Summer Session)

  JR - GR 4 Su 14
Public Speaking

Marla Elliott

Schedule: July 18-20, 5-9p Fri, 9a-5p Sat/Sun (Summer Session 1)

  GR 2 Su 14