Undergraduate Index A-Z

Find the right fit; Academic Advising wants to help you.

Leave feedback about the online catalog or tell us ideas about what Evergreen could offer in the future.

Catalog Views

Recently Updated

Featured Areas

View by Location

Searching & Filtering Options

New Offerings

Programs and courses added after the 2013–14 catalog went to print.

New Offerings

Programs and courses added after the 2013–14 catalog went to print.

Title   Offering Standing Credits When F W S Su
Hirsh Diamant and Nancy Parkes
  Program SO–SR 12 Evening and Weekend F 13 W 14
Susan Cummings
  Course SO–SR 4 Evening S 14
Emily Lardner
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 13
Terry Ford
  Course FR–SR 4 Day Su 14 Full
Terry Setter
Signature Required: Fall  Winter  Spring 
  Course JR–SR 4 Day and Evening F 13 W 14 S 14
Sheryl Shulman
  Program SO–SR 8 Day Su 14 Full
Dylan Fischer, Abir Biswas, Lin Nelson, Erik Thuesen, Alison Styring and Gerardo Chin-Leo
Signature Required: Fall  Winter  Spring 
  Program JR–SR V Day F 13 W 14 S 14
Abir Biswas
Signature Required: Fall  Winter  Spring 
  Research JR–SR V Day F 13 W 14 S 14
Alison Styring
Signature Required: Fall  Winter  Spring 
  Research JR–SR V Day F 13 W 14 S 14
Dylan Fischer
Signature Required: Fall  Winter  Spring 
  Research JR–SR V Day F 13 W 14 S 14
Erik Thuesen
Signature Required: Fall  Winter  Spring 
  Research JR–SR V Day F 13 W 14 S 14
Gerardo Chin-Leo
Signature Required: Fall  Winter  Spring 
  Research JR–SR V Day F 13 W 14 S 14
Lin Nelson
Signature Required: Fall  Winter  Spring 
  Research JR–SR V Day F 13 W 14 S 14
Nancy Parkes
  Program SO–SR 12 Evening and Weekend S 14
Amadou Ba
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening Su 14 Session II
Janelle Campoverde
  Course FR–SR 2 Weekend F 13
Janelle Campoverde
  Course FR–SR 2 Weekend W 14
Janelle Campoverde
  Course FR–SR 2 Weekend F 13
Janelle Campoverde
  Course FR–SR 2 Weekend W 14
Kabby Mitchell and Joye Hardiman
  Program SO–SR 16 Day S 14
Vauhn Foster-Grahler
  Course FR–SR 4 Day F 13
Julia Zay
  Program FR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Session II
Kristina Ackley and Zoltan Grossman
  Program FR–SO 16 Day S 14
Beth Schoenberg
  Course FR–SR 4 Day F 13 W 14 S 14
Beth Schoenberg
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 13 W 14 S 14
Rob Cole
  Program FR–SO 16 Day F 13
Steven Niva
  Program FR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Session I
Anthony Tindill
  Program FR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Full
Rebecca Chamberlain and Gail Tremblay
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 14
Emilie Bess
  Course FR–SR 4 Weekend Su 14 Session II
Gail Tremblay
  Course FR–SR 4 Day Su 14 Session I
Mary Dean
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 13
Olivier Soustelle
  Course FR–SR 4, 6 Day Su 14 Session I
Hirsh Diamant
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 13
Hirsh Diamant
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening W 14
Hirsh Diamant
  SOS FR–SR 4 Evening S 14
Chico Herbison and Frances V. Rains
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 13
Chico Herbison
  Program JR–SR 16 Day W 14
  Course FR–SR 4 Day Su 14 Session I
Rebecca Chamberlain
  Program FR–SR 8 Day, Evening and Weekend Su 14 Session II
Zenaida Vergara
Signature Required: Fall  Winter  Spring 
  Course SO–SR 4 Evening F 13 W 14 S 14
Steve Blakeslee
  Program SO–SR 8 Evening W 14 S 14
Alison Styring
  Program JR–SR 16 Day W 14
Dariush Khaleghi
  Course FR–SR 4 Weekend Su 14 Session II
Jehrin Alexandria
  Course FR–SR 2 Evening W 14
Jehrin Alexandria
  Course FR–SR 2 Evening F 13
Jehrin Alexandria
  Course FR–SR 2 Evening S 14
Jehrin Alexandria
  Course FR–SR 2 Day F 13
Jehrin Alexandria
  Course FR–SR 2 Day S 14
Amaia Martiartu
  Course FR–SR 4 Weekend S 14
John Schaub
  Program FR–SR 8 Day and Evening Su 14 Session II
Yvonne Peterson, Michelle Aguilar-Wells and Gary Peterson
  Program FR–SR 16 Day and Weekend F 13 W 14 S 14
Bob Haft
  Program FR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Session I
Andrea Gullickson and Robert Esposito
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program FR–SO 16 Day F 13 W 14
Yvonne Peterson
  Program FR–SR 16 Day W 14
Joli Sandoz and Gillies Malnarich
  Program FR–SR 12 Evening and Weekend F 13 W 14 S 14
Theresa Aragon and Lee Lyttle
  Program JR–SR 16 Weekend F 13 W 14 S 14
Thuy Vu
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening S 14
Thuy Vu
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening W 14
Thuy Vu
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 13
Glenn Landram
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 14
Allen Jenkins
  Program FR–SR 8, 12 Evening and Weekend F 13 W 14 S 14
Allen Mauney
  Program FR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Session II
Vauhn Foster-Grahler
  Course FR–SR 4 Day F 13 W 14 S 14
Allen Mauney
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening W 14
Tom Womeldorff and Alice Nelson
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 13
Aisha Harrison
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening Su 14 Session I
Aisha Harrison
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening W 14
Aisha Harrison
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 13
Aisha Harrison
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening S 14
Jon Davies
  Course FR–SR 4 Day Su 14 Session II
Lin Crowley
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening W 14
Lin Crowley
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening S 14
David Cramton
  Program FR–SR 8 Evening Su 14 Session I
Jennifer Gerend and Steven Niva
  Program FR–SO 16 Day S 14
Brittany Gallagher
  Course JR–GR 2, 4 Day, Evening and Weekend Su 14 Session II
Krishna Chowdary
  Program FR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Session II
Ab Van Etten
  Program FR–SR 8 Weekend S 14
Lori Blewett
  Course FR–SR 2 Evening and Weekend Su 14 Session II
Thomas Rainey and John Baldridge
  Program SO–SR 8 Evening and Weekend W 14 S 14
Zoe Van Schyndel
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 14
Daryl Morgan
Signature Required: Spring 
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening W 14 S 14
Jehrin Alexandria
  Course FR–SR 4 Day Su 14 Session I
Frances V. Rains
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening S 14
Frances V. Rains
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening W 14
Marja Eloheimo
  Program FR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Session I
Naima Lowe and Therese Saliba
Signature Required: Fall  Winter 
  Program JR–SR 16 Day and Evening F 13 W 14 S 14
Gail Tremblay and Rebecca Chamberlain
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 13 W 14
Jose Gomez
  Program FR–SR 12 Day, Evening and Weekend Su 14 Full
Rita Pougiales
  Program FR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Session I
Michelle Aguilar-Wells
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 14
Sandra Yannone
Signature Required: Spring 
  Course FR–SR 2 Day S 14
Susan Preciso and Mark Harrison
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program SO–SR 8, 12 Evening and Weekend F 13 W 14 S 14
Peter Bohmer
  Program FR–SO 16 Day S 14
Robert Esposito
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 14
Paul Pham
Signature Required: Spring 
  Program FR–SR 12, 16 Day S 14
Cynthia Kennedy
  Program FR–SR 8 Weekend Su 14 Session I
Elena Smith
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening Su 14 Session I
Brian Walter
  Course FR–SR 4 Day Su 14 Session I
Emily Lardner and Allen Mauney
  Program FR–SR 8 Evening W 14 S 14
Eddy Brown
Signature Required: Spring 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day S 14
Shaw Osha (Flores)
  Course FR–SR 4 Day Su 14 Session I
Judith Baumann
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening W 14
Judith Baumann
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 13
Dharshi Bopegedera and Abir Biswas
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 13 W 14
Jamyang Tsultrim
  Course FR–SR 4 Weekend F 13
Jamyang Tsultrim
  Course FR–SR 4 Weekend W 14
Ralph Murphy
  Program JR–SR 16 Day S 14
Alison Styring
  Program FR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Session I
Michael Paros
Signature Required: Spring 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 14
Susan Cummings
  Course FR–SR 2 Evening Su 14 Session II
David Phillips
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 13
Laurance Geri
  Course JR–GR 4 Evening and Weekend Su 14 Session I
John Filmer
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 13 W 14 S 14
Ted Whitesell
  Program FR–SR 12 Day Su 14 Full
Jean MacGregor
  Course JR–GR 4 Evening Su 14 Session I
Ulrike Krotscheck and Caryn Cline
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 13 W 14
Howard Schwartz
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening S 14
Marja Eloheimo
  Course FR–SR 4 Day Su 14 Session II
Stacey Davis
  Program FR–SR 4, 6, 8 Day Su 14 Session I
Marla Elliott
  Course FR–SR 2 Evening F 13
Marla Elliott
  Course FR–SR 2 Evening S 14
Marla Elliott
  Course FR–SR 2 Evening W 14
Stephen Beck and Karen Hogan
  Program SO–SR 12 Evening and Weekend F 13 W 14
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer
  Program FR–SR 8 Day, Evening and Weekend Su 14 Session I
Bob Woods
  Course SO–SR 4 Evening W 14
Steven Hendricks
Signature Required: Spring 
  Program JR–SR 16 Day S 14
Leonard Schwartz
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 13 W 14
Zoe Van Schyndel
  Program FR–SR 8 Day and Weekend Su 14 Session I
Zoe Van Schyndel
  Course FR–SR 4 Day and Weekend Su 14 Session II
Devon Damonte
  Program FR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Session I
Judith Gabriele
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 13 W 14 S 14
Marianne Bailey
  Program FR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Session II
Judith Gabriele
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 13 W 14 S 14
Noelle Machnicki
  Program JR–SR 16 Day F 13 W 14
Elizabeth Williamson
  Program FR–SR 4, 8, 16 Day and Evening Su 14 Full
Clarissa Dirks
  Program FR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Session II
Rebecca Sunderman
  Program FR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Session I
Hilary Palevsky
  Program FR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Session II
Tapas Das
  Course FR–SR 6 Evening F 13 W 14 S 14
Neal Nelson
  Course FR–SR 4 Day Su 14 Session I
Marianne Hoepli
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 13 W 14 S 14
Paul Pickett
  Course FR–GR 2, 4 Evening Su 14 Session I
Artee Young
  Program FR–SR 12 Day Su 14 Full
Emily Lardner
  Course JR–GR 2 Evening Su 14
Emily Lardner
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening Su 14 Session I
Sylvie McGee
  Course JR–GR 4 Evening Su 14 Full
Don Chalmers
  Course FR–SR 2 Weekend S 14
Don Chalmers
  Course FR–SR 2 Weekend F 13
Don Chalmers
  Course FR–SR 2 Weekend W 14
Robert Leverich, Gretchen Van Dusen, Robert Knapp and Anthony Tindill
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 13
Robert Leverich and Anthony Tindill
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day W 14 S 14
Kathy Kelly
  Course SO–SR 4 Weekend F 13
Nancy Anderson, Frances V. Rains and Lori Blewett
  Program JR–SR 8 Weekend F 13 W 14 S 14
Mary Dean
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening S 14
Susan Cummings
  Course SO–SR 4 Evening F 13
Eirik Steinhoff
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 13 W 14
Peter Randlette
Signature Required: Fall  Winter  Spring 
  Course SO–SR 4 Evening F 13 W 14 S 14
Arleen Sandifer
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening and Weekend Su 14 Session I
Jon Davies and Zahid Shariff
  Program SO–SR 16 Day W 14
Stacey Davis
  Program FR–SR 4, 6, 8 Day Su 14 Full
Jeanne Hahn
Signature Required: Spring 
  Contract SO–SR 16 Day S 14
Ryo Imamura
Signature Required: Spring 
  Contract SO–SR 16 Day S 14
Various Evergreen Faculty
  Contract SO–SR 2, 4, 6, 8, 12, 14, 16   Su 14
Cheri Lucas-Jennings
Signature Required: Fall 
  Contract SO–SR 16 Day and Evening F 13
John Filmer
Signature Required: Spring 
  Contract SO–SR 16 Day S 14
  Course FR–SR 4 Day Su 14 Session I
Laura Citrin and Anne de Marcken (Forbes)
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day F 13 W 14
Ben Kamen
Signature Required: Fall  Winter  Spring 
  Course SO–SR 4 Evening F 13 W 14 S 14
James Neitzel, Mario Gadea and Kristopher Waynant
  Program FR–SR 12, 16 Day F 13 W 14 S 14
Bruce Thompson
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening Su 14 Session II
Grace Huerta
  Program FR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Session II
Sean Williams
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening Su 14 Session I
George Freeman
  Program FR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Session II
Trevor Speller
  Program FR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Session I
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 13 W 14 S 14
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 13 W 14 S 14
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening S 14
Tomoko Hirai Ulmer
  Course FR–SR 4 Day and Evening F 13 W 14
Tomas Mosquera
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening W 14
Alice Nelson
Signature Required: Spring 
  Program SO–SR 16 Day S 14
Ulrike Krotscheck
  Program FR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Session I
Julianne Unsel and Artee Young
Signature Required: Winter  Spring 
  Program JR–SR 16 Day F 13 W 14 S 14
Steven Johnson
  Course SO–SR 4 Evening and Weekend W 14
Stephen Beck
  Program SO–SR 8 Evening and Weekend S 14
Carrie Margolin
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening Su 14 Session II
Karen Gaul
  Program FR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Session II
Grace Huerta
  Program FR–SR 4, 16 Day S 14
Jeanne Hahn
  Program JR–SR 16 Day W 14
Peter Impara and Dina Roberts
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program JR–SR 16 Day F 13 W 14
Dariush Khaleghi
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening S 14
Dariush Khaleghi
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening S 14
Dariush Khaleghi
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening W 14
Dariush Khaleghi
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 13
John Baldridge
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening W 14
John Baldridge
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening S 14
Gerardo Chin-Leo
  Program FR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Session I
Gerardo Chin-Leo and Erik Thuesen
  Program JR–SR 16 Day W 14 S 14
Kathleen Eamon
  Program FR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Session I
Paul McCreary
  Program FR–SR 4, 8 Day Su 14 Session I
Sara Sunshine Campbell
  Program JR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Full
Clyde Barlow and Neil Switz
Signature Required: Winter  Spring 
  Program FR–SR 16 Day F 13 W 14 S 14
Naima Lowe, Ruth Hayes, Julia Zay, Anne Fischel, Laurie Meeker and Peter Randlette
Signature Required: Fall 
  Contract JR–SR 16 Day F 13 W 14 S 14
Barbara Krulich and Elizabeth McHugh
Signature Required: Fall 
  Course SO–SR 2, 4 Day and Evening F 13 W 14 S 14
Bob Woods
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening W 14
Bob Woods
  Course FR–SO 4 Evening F 13
Bob Woods
  Course JR–SR 4 Evening F 13
Mukti Khanna
  Program FR–SR 4, 8 Day, Evening and Weekend Su 14 Session II
Jamyang Tsultrim
  Course FR–SR 4 Weekend S 14
Terry Setter
  Program FR–SR 16 Day Su 14 Full
Andrea Gullickson
  Program FR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Session I
Ratna Roy and Joseph Tougas
  Program FR–SO 16 Day F 13 W 14
Marla Elliott
  Course FR–SR 2 Evening F 13
Marla Elliott
  Course FR–SR 2 Evening W 14
Marla Elliott
  Course FR–SR 2 Evening S 14
Miranda Mellis
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program JR–SR 16 Day F 13 W 14
Bobbie McIntosh
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 13
Matthew Smith
  Program FR–SR 16 Day S 14
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening and Weekend Su 14 Session II
Ben Kamen
  Course SO–SR 4 Evening W 14
Ben Kamen
Signature Required: Spring 
  Course SO–SR 4 Evening S 14
Ben Kamen
  Course SO–SR 4 Evening F 13
Erik Thuesen
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day F 13
Jamie Colley
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 13
Jamie Colley
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening S 14
Steve Blakeslee
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 13
Rip Heminway and Sheryl Shulman
Signature Required: Fall  Winter  Spring 
  Contract JR–SR 8 Day F 13 W 14 S 14
Theresa Aragon
  Program FR–SR 8 Weekend Su 14 Session I
Rika Anderson
  Program FR ONLY 16 Day W 14
Michael Vavrus
  Course FR–GR 4 Day Su 14 Session I
Judith Baumann
Signature Required: Spring 
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening S 14
Krishna Chowdary and Neal Nelson
  Program FR–SR 12 Day W 14
Krishna Chowdary, Mario Gadea and Neal Nelson
  Program FR–SR 12 Day S 14
David Wolach
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening and Weekend S 14
Glenn Landram
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening Su 14 Full
Steve Davis
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening S 14
Hugh Lentz
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 13
Hugh Lentz
  Program FR–SR 4, 8 Day Su 14 Session I
Hugh Lentz
Signature Required: Winter 
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening W 14
Steve Davis
  Course FR–SR 4 Evening F 13
Steve Davis
Signature Required: Winter 
  Course SO–SR 4 Evening W 14
Steve Davis
  Program FR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Session II
Hugh Lentz
Signature Required: Spring 
  Course SO–SR 4 Evening S 14
Richard Weiss and Arlen Speights
  Course FR–SR 4 Day Su 14 Session II
Allen Mauney
  Program SO–SR 8 Evening F 13
Michael Wolfson
  Course FR–SR 6 Evening W 14
Mario Gadea
  Course FR–SR 6 Evening S 14
  Course FR–SR 8 Day Su 14 Session II
Cindy Beck
Signature Required: Winter 
  Program FR–SR 8 Evening F 13 W 14
EJ Zita
Signature Required: Summer
  Course FR–SR 4 Day Su 14 Session II
Nancy Parkes
Signature Required: Spring 
  Course FR–SR 4, 6, 8 Evening S 14
Nancy Parkes
Signature Required: Fall 
  Course FR–SR 4, 6, 8 Evening F 13
Nancy Parkes
Signature Required: Winter 
  Course FR–SR 4, 6, 8 Evening